KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

spin-offs

Spanish translation: escisiones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spin-offs
Spanish translation:escisiones
Entered by: Miquel

08:58 Mar 1, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Pharma Firms
English term or phrase: spin-offs
CROs enters the fray:
A second novel strand of competition comes from a new contract research industry that has developed from big pharma spin-offs and university start-ups. This industry now offers leading edge technologies in all stages...
Thanks!
dany2303
escisiones
Explanation:
"Escisiones de grandes empresas farmacéuticas"

Spin-off organization: separar a una división de la empresa
http://www.udec.cl/~cbaqueda/glosario.html
Spin off: Partir una corporación o una empresa en varias.
http://www.afueralink.com/glosario.asp
Spin off. Operación de reestructuración empresarial que consiste en la separación de una división o subsidiaria de una empresa, para crear una empresa independiente.http://www.invermundo.com/educacion/glosario.asp?letra=s
Escisión: Spin-off.
http://www.accivalores.com/glosario/cast/index_e.html
Selected response from:

Miquel
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6escisiones
Miquel
4 +1productos secundarios
Elena Miguel
5efecto indirecto / subproducto
Rafa Lombardino
4...desprendimientos...
Ramón Solá
4beneficios indirectos
Montse de la Fuente


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
productos secundarios


Explanation:
Routledge Spanish Technical Dictionary

Suerte!

Elena Miguel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 day5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rafaela.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
escisiones


Explanation:
"Escisiones de grandes empresas farmacéuticas"

Spin-off organization: separar a una división de la empresa
http://www.udec.cl/~cbaqueda/glosario.html
Spin off: Partir una corporación o una empresa en varias.
http://www.afueralink.com/glosario.asp
Spin off. Operación de reestructuración empresarial que consiste en la separación de una división o subsidiaria de una empresa, para crear una empresa independiente.http://www.invermundo.com/educacion/glosario.asp?letra=s
Escisión: Spin-off.
http://www.accivalores.com/glosario/cast/index_e.html


Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 578
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: oviusli
47 mins

agree  Elena Pérez
3 hrs

agree  Jorge Payan
4 hrs

agree  Paulina Gómez
5 hrs

agree  Dora O'Malley: Correcto en este caso.
11 hrs

agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos
15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...desprendimientos...


Explanation:
The centripetal force of the spin sends them away.
HTH :-)...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beneficios indirectos


Explanation:
Diccionario de Términos económicos, financieros y comerciales de Enrique Alcaráz y Brian Hughes. Es una de las 3 acepciones que aparecen en el diccionario pero creo que al aparecer en contraposición "start-ups" (costes) podría ser la traducción que buscas.
¡Suerte!

Montse de la Fuente
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 153

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
efecto indirecto / subproducto


Explanation:
Otras opciones:
derivado
producto secundario
resultado indirecto
beneficio indirecto

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602