KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

good idea

Spanish translation: buena idea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:good idea
Spanish translation:buena idea
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

18:39 Mar 1, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / copy right
English term or phrase: good idea
its a good idea to have a copy right initiated
stan
buena idea
Explanation:
Es buena idea iniciar los trámites de propiedad intelectual (o para resguardar el derecho de propiedad intelectual).

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +24buena idea
Andrea Bullrich
4es recomendable tener iniciado un proceso ....Youssef Rafiq de Cándido
4es una buena idea tener un copyright iniciado
Bill Greendyk
4es una buena idea
Felipe Castillo Ruiz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +24
buena idea


Explanation:
Es buena idea iniciar los trámites de propiedad intelectual (o para resguardar el derecho de propiedad intelectual).

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Hey, you´re quick today, aren´t you! :-))
1 min
  -> Quick and mean ;-)

agree  Aurora Humarán: buena idea y buena traducción. ANDREA LLAMAME URGENTE!!!! Son las 3.55 de Buenos Aires.
1 min
  -> will do ;-)

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz: Quick Andrea
2 mins
  -> thanks, gentleman :-)

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: es
2 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
3 mins

agree  Noemi Carrera
4 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa
9 mins

agree  Andrea Kaplan
9 mins

agree  Al Gallo
10 mins

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
14 mins
  -> Buena idea... y mucho mejores noticias!!! :-))))))

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
19 mins

agree  Valeria Paciello
23 mins

agree  Leliadoura: :)
43 mins
  -> ;-)))

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  Alis?
1 hr

agree  xxxtazdog: :-))
1 hr
  -> :-)))

agree  Ana Boardman-Hsue
2 hrs

agree  esmeraldarl
5 hrs

agree  mirta
6 hrs

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
8 hrs

agree  TONY1964
13 hrs

agree  Carlos Moreno
19 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
19 hrs

agree  Marisa Pavan
1 day21 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
es una buena idea tener un copyright iniciado


Explanation:
Copyright wouldn´t be translated in this case, I think. If it had to be, it would be ´derechos del autor.

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
es una buena idea


Explanation:

Es una buena idea tener los derechos de autor en marcha o en proceso

Felipe Castillo Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
es recomendable tener iniciado un proceso ....


Explanation:
La traducción directa "buena idea" me parece un poco coloquial, pero dependerá del contexto.

Youssef Rafiq de Cándido
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73