KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Career skills

Spanish translation: Destrezas o habilidades profesionales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Career skills
Spanish translation:Destrezas o habilidades profesionales

23:59 Mar 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Career skills
"Career skills like communication, decision making & team work"
Thanks!
Chile Pepper
destrezas profesionales
Explanation:
"Destrezas profesionales tales como comunicación, toma de decisiones y trabajo en equipo..."

I prefer "destrezas profesionales"
for career skills.

I have found that the term skills implies training in, practice of and some degree of mastery as to a specific previously undeveloped ability.

Whereas "aptitudes" has always given me the impression of a pre-disposition for a given ability.

BoBL

F.
Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for the good explanation, it makes perfect sense!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Aptitudes profesionales
Viviana Lemos
5 +3Habilidades profesionales
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 +2destrezas profesionales
Francis Icaza
5 +1habilidades inherentes al desempeño profesional
analisa
4 +1capacidades / conocimientos relativos a / necesarios para / la carreraJH Trads
5aptitudes profesionalesxxxMETAFRASI
4 +1Aptitudes laborales
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4Aptitudes, calificaciones, talento, para la Carrera
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aptitudes laborales


Explanation:
España


MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
15 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aptitudes, calificaciones, talento, para la Carrera


Explanation:
Calificaciones-rendimiento-habilidad-experiencia, maestría

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Habilidades profesionales


Explanation:
otra opción

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Posadas: Habilidades o destrezas, NO APTITUDES, ¡por favor!
9 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
10 hrs

agree  Andrea Gutiérrez
11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Aptitudes profesionales


Explanation:
Good luck!

Viviana Lemos
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Moreno
1 min

agree  Pilar T. Bayle
4 mins

agree  Andrea Sacchi
13 mins

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz
15 mins

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
15 mins

agree  Kanif
1 hr

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
1 hr

agree  David Meléndez Tormen
1 hr

agree  Alis?
2 hrs

agree  LEALZ
2 hrs

agree  elenali
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aptitudes profesionales


Explanation:
Creo que esta traducción funciona bien.


xxxMETAFRASI
PRO pts in pair: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capacidades / conocimientos relativos a / necesarios para / la carrera


Explanation:
como ser: comunicación, procesos de toma de decisiones así como trabajo de equipo

espero que estas opciones te ayuden


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
destrezas profesionales


Explanation:
"Destrezas profesionales tales como comunicación, toma de decisiones y trabajo en equipo..."

I prefer "destrezas profesionales"
for career skills.

I have found that the term skills implies training in, practice of and some degree of mastery as to a specific previously undeveloped ability.

Whereas "aptitudes" has always given me the impression of a pre-disposition for a given ability.

BoBL

F.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
Thank you for the good explanation, it makes perfect sense!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Destrezas me parece perfecta! Ya mon! ¶:^))
3 hrs
  -> smarter than the average bear thanks!!!

agree  Patricia Posadas: destrezas y hablidades se usan indistintamente, al menos en educación.
8 hrs
  -> nada como una buena explicación

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
habilidades inherentes al desempeño profesional


Explanation:
habilidades cuadra mejor que aptitudes, ya que estas últimas dependen de la evaluación de un tercero de cuán apta es una persona.

analisa
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Icaza
20 hrs