KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Costs of Goods Sold (COGS)

Spanish translation: coste de productos vendidos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Costs of Goods Sold (COGS)
Spanish translation:coste de productos vendidos
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

16:19 Mar 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Costs of Goods Sold (COGS)
Se trata de un término económico que aparece en un contrato y que se defien \"the aggregate costs of (i) direct manufacturing costs, Late Payments (if applicable), Manual costs and fulfillment; (ii) shipping, storing and freight; and (iii) applicable duties, value-added taxes and other taxes\".
Susana Sanchez
Spain
coste de ventas o de productos vendidos
Explanation:
o costo de productos vendidos (da igual)
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, es la solución que he puesto.
Un saludo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2coste de ventas o de productos vendidos
Marian Greenfield
5Costo de VentasMaria-Jose Pastor
4 +1Coste de bienes vendidoscebice


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coste de ventas o de productos vendidos


Explanation:
o costo de productos vendidos (da igual)


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, es la solución que he puesto.
Un saludo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Tarantino
1 hr

agree  Ana Juliá
1 hr

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Coste de bienes vendidos


Explanation:
Nuevo Diccionario Bilingue de Economia y Empresa - Jose Lozano Irueste

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEALZ: or Costo de bienes vendidos
8 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Costo de Ventas


Explanation:
Diccionario de Terminos Contables, Cia Editorial continental

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301