KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

turnkey

Spanish translation: Integrales, completos, listos para funcionar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turnkey
Spanish translation:Integrales, completos, listos para funcionar
Entered by: Octavio Solorio

01:57 Mar 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: turnkey
Turnkey marketing programs.

We can also provide complete, turnkey marketing programs, including promotions, point of purchase materials and private label packaging.
Octavio Solorio
United States
integrales, completos, listos para funcionar
Explanation:
En el contexto de informática u obras civiles "turnkey" es llave en mano. En marketing, la idea es la misma pero te sugiero transmitirla con alguna de estas posibilidades. Quizá la mejor sea integrales, pero depende del resto de tu texto.

HTH
Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 03:34:20 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me alegro, Octavio :-) Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Andrea, one more time thank you. I am learning a lot from you lately. :-)

Octavio "Moctezuma"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8integrales, completos, listos para funcionar
Andrea Bullrich
4llave en mano
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
integrales, completos, listos para funcionar


Explanation:
En el contexto de informática u obras civiles "turnkey" es llave en mano. En marketing, la idea es la misma pero te sugiero transmitirla con alguna de estas posibilidades. Quizá la mejor sea integrales, pero depende del resto de tu texto.

HTH
Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 03:34:20 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me alegro, Octavio :-) Un saludo.

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Andrea, one more time thank you. I am learning a lot from you lately. :-)

Octavio "Moctezuma"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: You cleared up my doubts with your explanation. Hi there! :-))
2 mins
  -> hi, there, trovador ;-)))

agree  P Forgas
10 mins

agree  Theodore Fink: I actually prefer "listos para funcionar". But of course, the idea is correct.
16 mins

agree  Alis?: sí, listos también
18 mins

agree  Mónica Guzmán
24 mins

agree  Maria Grenada: listos para funcionar. "llave en mano" se itiliza respecto de locales comerciales (en Argentina)
28 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: listo para funcionar es una buena opción, aunque llave en mano es correcto. Turnkey no se refiere a la comercialización, sino al producto.
1 hr

agree  Steven Swapp: Integral es la opción más común, en mi experiencia.
1 day23 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
llave en mano


Explanation:
Routledge Financial Dictionary.

I believe this term is already in the glossary. Good luck.

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Theodore Fink: Not in this context, William. :-(
12 mins
  -> Thanks anyway, Theodore. :-))

disagree  Maria Grenada: Se utiliza respecto de locales comerciales.
28 mins
  -> Sí, gracias, ya me doy cuenta. Gracias de todos modos.

neutral  Alan Lambson: "llave en mano" is correct when referring to a physical system (machinery) not an abstract one (marketing).
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Alan, I´m learning!

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Llave en mano is correct, turnkey does not refer to the marketing but to the installation or product to be marketed.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Robert. Not that I doubt you, but let's see what the others have to say!