ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

non-farm payroll

Spanish translation: El pago de salarios excluyendo a la agricultura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-farm payroll
Spanish translation:El pago de salarios excluyendo a la agricultura
Entered by: MIGUEL JIMENEZ

18:32 Mar 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: non-farm payroll
the non-farm payroll is expected to rise
Martijn Naarding
Spain
El pago de salarios excluyendo a la agricultura
Explanation:
MIGUEL
NORTH CAROLINA
Selected response from:

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5medición o medida de la cantidad (o número) de empleos que existen (o, que hay) en la economía
Terry Burgess
4 +1El pago de salarios excluyendo a la agricultura
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
5Las retenciones a cuenta (de los trabajadores del sector no agricola)gtrinidad
4 +1la nomina no-agricolaMaria-Jose Pastor
4empleados, asalariados, trabajadores por cuenta ajena
Anguiano Pérez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
El pago de salarios excluyendo a la agricultura


Explanation:
MIGUEL
NORTH CAROLINA

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
3 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la nomina no-agricola


Explanation:
puede ser.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 00:45:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agrícola - sorry typo

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Gómez
2 hrs
  -> merci

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Las retenciones a cuenta (de los trabajadores del sector no agricola)


Explanation:
Las "payroll taxes" son el equivalente de las retenciones a cuenta (a veces tambien denominados "ingresos a cuenta") del impuesto sobre la renta de las personas fisicas; es decir, el porcentaje del salario que se retiene a un trabajador en concepto de este impuesto, que aminora su salario neto.

Cualquier monografia de hacienda publica (public finance) puede servirte para comprobar la referencia, pero si estuvieras interesad@ en referencias especificas no dudes en ponerte en contacto conmigo.






P.S.:

gtrinidad
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: la pregunta es payroll, no payroll taxes. Estoy 100% contigo con lo de los payroll taxes.
5 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
medición o medida de la cantidad (o número) de empleos que existen (o, que hay) en la economía


Explanation:
Hi Martijn!
I first thought the same as my other esteemed colleagues but a Google search led to the above suggestion.

Please See:

http://www.works.state.mo.us/lmi/news/rel0101.htm

"Non-farm payroll employment, a measure of the number of jobs in the economy, dropped off sharply in January. The employment estimate of more than 2.7 million represents a decrease of more than 70,000 jobs from December, a normal occurrence between December and January."

There are hundreds of "hits" for this term but only this one DESCRIBES (or says) what it actually is.


Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: yes, however in the USA and for the IRS there is a distinction made as even the tax return forms have a separte line for farm income (form 1040 line 18), whereas non-farm income is reported on 1040 line 7.
5 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empleados, asalariados, trabajadores por cuenta ajena


Explanation:
Dependiendo del contexto general del texto a traducir.

Anguiano Pérez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 184