KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

the Plan is "top-heavy"

Spanish translation: El plan está sobredimensionado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The plan is top-heavy
Spanish translation:El plan está sobredimensionado
Entered by: Jennifer Brinckmann

21:12 Mar 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / ESOP
English term or phrase: the Plan is "top-heavy"
The contribution allocations described above may vary for certain employees if the Plan is "top-heavy."

Generally, the Plan is "top heavy" if more than 60% of the Plan's assets are allocated to the accounts of key employees (certain owners and officers).

¿Alguna idea qué pueda ser esto?
Jennifer Brinckmann
Mexico
el plan está sobredimensionado
Explanation:
Si el contexto es financiero, esta es la respuesta.
Tomado del diccionario financiero de Routledge.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5insestable/precario
Terry Burgess
4el plan está sobredimensionado
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insestable/precario


Explanation:
Hi Jennifer!
This means "unstable" or "precarious".
Definitions from the Oxford Superlex:
top-heavy / "tA:p"hevi / adj ‹ structure › inestable (por ser muy pesado en su parte superior); the
company is top-heavy la empresa tiene demasiados altos ejecutivos

Of the 2 suggestions in Spanish, I'd prefer the first.

Hope this helps:-)
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 21:22:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry!
..should have added: \"El Plan resulta [or, vuelve] inestable [or, precario]\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 21:56:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some added suggestions:
\"desequilibrado\"; \"menos [or, poco] viable\"; \"riesgoso\"...take your pick:-)))


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el plan está sobredimensionado


Explanation:
Si el contexto es financiero, esta es la respuesta.
Tomado del diccionario financiero de Routledge.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda