KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

blue chip

Spanish translation: empresas líderes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blue chips
Spanish translation:empresas líderes
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

21:52 Mar 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: blue chip
Specialised digital presses
Mr Frichol claims that the application automates both the ordering and the production process and instead of using high volume offset machines, BizCardPrint.com works with printer vendors which operate specialised low volume, high-quality digital printing presses.
New developments include the fact that the application is now XML-based using PDF conversion technology, or "PDF on the fly".
It also has advanced multi-level access engine to suit any company's workflow, an online context-sensitive help module, universal platform access, language localisation and full "skinning" facility.
Candor says the next big obstacle is educating the market on print on-demand benefits and consolidating its partnerships and a number of blue chip prospects that have shown interest in the application.
Success relies on access
Managing director, Wido Schnabel says: "Success relies on market access. We are sticking to our core competencies as a software development house and finding partners to market and sell the application. A partnership with a major stable is imminent."
Indeed, a major obstacle for business card printers is the fact that customers wanting small runs can now print their own cards at home on their own computer, at copy shops or even special booths in post offices or at stations.
One small business card printer in Aldershot says: "The market is definitely waning. The work we get now is mainly just from big corporations. Even my mates do their own cards at home on their computers."
So what do you do with your huge collection of business cards? The Iris Business Card Reader will input your contacts into your computer for you. Simply drop a business card in the scanner and in seconds the information is transferred to your contact management database.
Powered by Iris OCR, the text recognition software will accurately recognise and correctly place the information on any business card in the appropriate database fields. Once the business card is indexed in the database, the information can be accessed with the Cardiris search, sort and select functions. A single click allows you to send your contacts instantly into your Outlook or Outlook Express application.
Business card sculptures
And finally, if you find yourself with business cards coming out of your ears, visit www.bizcarz.com where you can find out about a company which will handmake business card sculptures from 20 paper business cards that you supply. An ideal Christmas present for the friend who has everything.

BANK REALIZES MILLIONS OF ANNUAL SAVINGS WITH CRM AND PERSONALIZED PRINT
PODI Digital Print Bytes (US) 06 Nov 2001

Bank mergers have a dramatic loyalty challenge: the typical merger has customer attrition of 10% to 20% - an enormous loss of assets. In this month's case study, we look at how a bank solved this problem with a great personalization project. The project cost an extra $250,000, and they estimate their savings at $3 to $6 million per year. This is proof positive that adding CRM to a project can produce real payback. Here's how they did it.
Anna Marti
empresas líderes, de primera categoría, de primera clase, de primera línea
Explanation:
Blue chips, en especial cuando se habla de acciones, son empresas líderes, de primera categoría, de primera clase, de primera línea.

Necesitás ayuda con algo más?

Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
muchas gracias :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5empresas líderes, de primera categoría, de primera clase, de primera línea
Andrea Bullrich
5compañías de renombre que cotizan en la bolsa de valores
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5compañías de renombre que cotizan en la bolsa de valores
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4importantes
Al Gallo
4Valores Estrellas
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compañías de renombre que cotizan en la bolsa de valores


Explanation:
hope it helps

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compañías de renombre que cotizan en la bolsa de valores


Explanation:
hope it helps

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
empresas líderes, de primera categoría, de primera clase, de primera línea


Explanation:
Blue chips, en especial cuando se habla de acciones, son empresas líderes, de primera categoría, de primera clase, de primera línea.

Necesitás ayuda con algo más?

Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
muchas gracias :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans Gärtner
13 mins

agree  Antonio Costa
22 mins

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez
43 mins

agree  Valeria Verona
53 mins

agree  María Gabriela Morales
3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Valores Estrellas


Explanation:
"valores Estrellas" o " Cotisaziones Estrellas" - Pertenecen a una lista de 10/20 cotisaciones en wall street y son consideradas como valores de primero plano para los investores o mejor los investores que no sean profesionales y desean inversiones seguras por eso se llaman "Blue Chips"
Lo siento por el Castellano y la grammatica...

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Zonum: valores estrella, sin la s
2 mins
  -> gracias : tal como lo dijé " lo siento por la gramatica"

neutral  Pilar T. Bayle: cuidado, es cotizaciones
4 mins
  -> gracias : tal como lo dijé "lo siento por la gramatica y la ortografia" pero pienso que la idea de traducci'on es buena.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
importantes


Explanation:
blue chip prospects

'prospects' in this case refers to prospective customers.
En este caso 'blue chip prospects' quiere decir 'clientes probables importantes' o una variante similar.

Al Gallo
PRO pts in pair: 26