KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

toner receptive card

Spanish translation: tarjeta receptora de tóner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:toner receptive card
Spanish translation:tarjeta receptora de tóner
Entered by: Anna Marti

21:56 Mar 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: toner receptive card
"Although primarily conceived as text and cover material, we have also found Naturalis, the high performance uncoated range, is increasingly being ordered for matching business cards and letterheads. It comes in two finishes: Smooth and Matt, and three colours: Arctic White, Soft White and Vanilla."
Naturalis is made in the UK by Tullis Russell, using ECF pulps and to the ISO 14001 environmental standard. The range is exclusive to Premier Papers and Classic Papers in the UK.
Xerox has also launched a new business card substrate in the form of DocuCard membership identification card documents.
Toner receptive card
The DocuCard is a combination of materials providing a solution for imaging on laser printers. The patented DocuCard construction affixes a proprietary toner receptive card to a laser compatible document.
Cut sheet DocuCards feed smoothly from Xerox printers' feed trays. DocuCard is also available for continuous form laser printers.
The stock is heat, tear and water resistant and the matt coated surface is toner and ballpoint pen receptive and suitable for laser printing on a wide range of Xerox machines.
Any type of identification or membership card that requires the printing of variable data on a card which is tear-proof and waterproof, is an ideal candidate for DocuCard.
Obvious applications are those regarding insurance, health care, finance, clubs and associations, education, direct mail, commercial, travel, manufacturing and Government.
Cardmasters in Hampshire produces a range of litho printed board and polythene business cards with actions, such as pop up cubes for the financial sector.
When the cube is removed from its open ended sleeve it pops up. Cardmasters also produces extending business cards and cards with changing images.
Talking point
When opened, a panel moves to reveal a hidden picture. Although high volume runs are not practical at Cardmasters, the company's folded and extending cards are sure to be a talking point.
But what about the design side of business cards? Business and specialist application solution provider Candor Technologies has released the second version of its BizCardPrint.com application. Originally developed to eliminate the wastage associated with conventionally printing business cards, BizCardPrint.com 2.0 now covers most printable materials including letterheads, brochures, compliment slips, annual reports and datasheets. Companies and individuals are able to typeset, proof and order their printing requirements online with delivery in 48 hours.
Jason Frichol, Candor's international development officer, says: "Print has to meet the demand of the new economy. The real cost of traditional print production is greater than companies might realise.
"Actual printing costs typically accounts for less than 10% of the total cost when you include such factors such as turnaround time, waste, inventories, missed opportunities, distribution, accuracy and manpower."
Anna Marti
tarjeta receptora de tóner
Explanation:
así lo diría yo
Selected response from:

CCW
Grading comment
muchas gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tarjeta receptora de tóner
CCW
4tarjeta receptiva de tóner
VRN


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tarjeta receptiva de tóner


Explanation:
creo que es eso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 23:04:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"receptividad\" significa \"capacidad de recibir\" Creo que se refiere a que la tarjeta admite tóner pero no necesariamente se usa con tóner. Creo que la palabra \"receptora\" es cuando se trata de una única función.

VRN
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2037

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CCW: algo es "receptivo" (por sí solo), pero "receptor" de otra cosa
52 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tarjeta receptora de tóner


Explanation:
así lo diría yo


    experiencia
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 302
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
31 mins

agree  Myrtha
2 hrs

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
14 hrs
  -> gracias a todos