KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

green fees

Spanish translation: green fees


22:56 Mar 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: green fees
Corporate expenses
sandra bravo
United States
Spanish translation:green fees
Explanation:
Green frees - no está traducido...en todos los ejemplos que encuentro...


Golfspain - [ Translate this page ]
... Reserva de Green fees, Los 3 pasos para reservar tu green
fee: Introduce los criterios en "Busca tu green fee". ...
www.golfspain.com/esp/RESERVA_GREEN_FEES.ASP - 79k - Cached - Similar pages

Golfspain Special Offers - [ Translate this page ]
... Golfspain Special Offers, Golfspain Recommended Offer,
Select province: Reserve. CAPDEPERA GOLF. Retail ...
www.golfspain.com/ing/ofertas_listado.asp - 42k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.golfspain.com ]

Green Fees del club de golf de acapulco - [ Translate this page ]
Bienvenidos al Club de Golf de Acapulco. Tarifas de
Green Fee: PRECIO DE 18 HOYOS $ 520.00. ...
www.mexicohotels.com/acagolf/fee.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

181818: Costa del Sol Green Fees - [ Translate this page ]
Tee-Times Service. Spain > Costa del Sol. Information / Green Fees
/ Course Map. 1st Oct 2001 to 31st May 2002 ...
www.golf-reservations.co.uk/main/fees.php?area=cds - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Golf Service - Discounted green fees - Costa del Sol, Spain - [ Translate this page ]
GOLF-SERVICE.COM. GREEN FEE PRICE LIST Spring 02 valid
until 31.05.02. Golf course, Our ...
www.golf-service.com/frames/pricelist2000.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Petición de green fees - [ Translate this page ]
... ESTARÁ ACTIVA EN BREVE. Bienvenido a la nueva zona de petición de Green Fees. Con
el siguiente formulario, usted podrá solicitar distintos green fees en uno ...
www.tenerifegolf.es/es/green_fees.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Petición de green fees - [ Translate this page ]
... Bienvenido a la nueva zona de petición de Green Fees. Con el siguiente formulario,
usted podrá solicitar distintos green fees en uno o varios de los campos ...
www.tenerifegolf.es/Green Fees/formGolf2.asp?Tipo=0 - 56k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.tenerifegolf.es ]

Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Mil gracias por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gastos de jugar al golf
Bill Greendyk
4 +3green fees
Katherine Matles
5 +1green fees
joseluisvi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gastos de jugar al golf


Explanation:
Green fees are what are paid at the golf course, I believe this is probably what's referred to here. Good luck!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I believe you are right. Regards.
4 mins
  -> Thanks Robert. Must be nice to have someone pay for us to play golf, no?

agree  Maria: Ain't that great! ;o)
13 mins
  -> Sí, María. Gracias!

agree  Terry Burgess: Might also be "cuotas para jugar" but either way, I'd much rather use Spanish.:-)))
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Terry! I believe it can be translated in a case such as this, why leave it in english. There are already enough 'anglicismos.' :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
green fees


Explanation:
Green frees - no está traducido...en todos los ejemplos que encuentro...


Golfspain - [ Translate this page ]
... Reserva de Green fees, Los 3 pasos para reservar tu green
fee: Introduce los criterios en "Busca tu green fee". ...
www.golfspain.com/esp/RESERVA_GREEN_FEES.ASP - 79k - Cached - Similar pages

Golfspain Special Offers - [ Translate this page ]
... Golfspain Special Offers, Golfspain Recommended Offer,
Select province: Reserve. CAPDEPERA GOLF. Retail ...
www.golfspain.com/ing/ofertas_listado.asp - 42k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.golfspain.com ]

Green Fees del club de golf de acapulco - [ Translate this page ]
Bienvenidos al Club de Golf de Acapulco. Tarifas de
Green Fee: PRECIO DE 18 HOYOS $ 520.00. ...
www.mexicohotels.com/acagolf/fee.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

181818: Costa del Sol Green Fees - [ Translate this page ]
Tee-Times Service. Spain > Costa del Sol. Information / Green Fees
/ Course Map. 1st Oct 2001 to 31st May 2002 ...
www.golf-reservations.co.uk/main/fees.php?area=cds - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Golf Service - Discounted green fees - Costa del Sol, Spain - [ Translate this page ]
GOLF-SERVICE.COM. GREEN FEE PRICE LIST Spring 02 valid
until 31.05.02. Golf course, Our ...
www.golf-service.com/frames/pricelist2000.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Petición de green fees - [ Translate this page ]
... ESTARÁ ACTIVA EN BREVE. Bienvenido a la nueva zona de petición de Green Fees. Con
el siguiente formulario, usted podrá solicitar distintos green fees en uno ...
www.tenerifegolf.es/es/green_fees.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Petición de green fees - [ Translate this page ]
... Bienvenido a la nueva zona de petición de Green Fees. Con el siguiente formulario,
usted podrá solicitar distintos green fees en uno o varios de los campos ...
www.tenerifegolf.es/Green Fees/formGolf2.asp?Tipo=0 - 56k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.tenerifegolf.es ]



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639
Grading comment
Mil gracias por la ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: en Argentina lo decimos en inglés...
1 min
  -> Mi novio dice que en España también!

agree  swisstell
31 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  María T. Vargas: Lamentablemente en España siempre se usa en inglés
9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
green fees


Explanation:
Por lo que he observado en las páginas de golf no suelen traducirlo. Así que lo dejaría tal cual.
De muestra un botón:
http://www.atalaya-park.es/golf/reservasesp.htm

joseluisvi
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
13 hrs