KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

mmboe

Spanish translation: millones de barriles de equivalente de petróleo crudo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mmboe
Spanish translation:millones de barriles de equivalente de petróleo crudo
Entered by: Silvina

02:46 Mar 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: mmboe
Continued progress on commercialisation has contributed to an increase of over 1 100 mmboe to our proved and probable reserves base and we have replaced the proved reserves that were extracted in 2001 by a factor of more than 2.5 times.
Silvina
millones de barriles de equivalente de petróleo crudo
Explanation:
If you do a search in Google, you will find this entry among many others.

mmboe = million barrels of oil equivalent
research.businessweek.com/business_summary.asp?Symbol=APA -

Good Luck.
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5millones de barriles de equivalente de petróleo crudo
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4millones de barriles equivalentes de petróleo
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
millones de barriles de equivalente de petróleo crudo


Explanation:
If you do a search in Google, you will find this entry among many others.

mmboe = million barrels of oil equivalent
research.businessweek.com/business_summary.asp?Symbol=APA -

Good Luck.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1976

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
millones de barriles equivalentes de petróleo


Explanation:
Si lo quieres convertir a metros cúbicos equivalentes de petróleo, lo divides por 6,29 y listo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 03:11:37 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hay muchísimas referencias de internet que apoyan mi respuesta, pero sobre todo, trabajé 17 años en empresas petroleras y estoy familiarizado con el término.
Your search: \"barriles equivalentes de petróleo\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 139 | Next 20 >


Olade- SIEE - Estadísticas Energéticas AL&C
... Bep. Barriles equivalentes de petróleo. OLADE, Sistema
de Información Económica-Energética (SIEE â ),. ...
http://www.olade.org.ec/sieehome/estadisticas.htm
More Results From: www.olade.org.ec





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664