KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

alert inventory

Spanish translation: [minimum] alert inventory [or. inventory alert]


05:58 Mar 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: alert inventory
Document on a retail store management system, discusses types of inventory: inventario de seguridad, inventario de exhibición, and finally "nivel de inventario mínimo de alerta".

I studies production and inventory management 20 years ago, but am not familiar with this concept, and "alert inventory" just sounds strange to my ear.

Any suggestions?
Alan Lambson
Spanish translation:[minimum] alert inventory [or. inventory alert]
Explanation:
I have nothing even remotely close to your experience, particularly in this field. However, it's perhaps my ignorance that helps me to believe in the possibility [or concept] of an "alert inventory" [or, inventory alert]...or it might well be an "inventory alert".....namely...to warn inventory managers that stocks are low.

I found some info at Google and for what it's worth...here goes:

http://www.asashop.org/autoinc/july98/mech.htm

Sales traffic: Shows the total activity of a product or group of products as they move in or out of inventory. This function is used by programs to identify trends through a graphing format, or to alert inventory managers of changing factors that may affect gross profits or result in bottlenecks in operations.

Good luck in your translation and hope you can finish soonest.
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Sorry about letting so much time pass.

Alan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4inventario de alertasDaniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc
4inventario de emergenciaDaniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc
2 +1[minimum] alert inventory [or. inventory alert]
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[minimum] alert inventory [or. inventory alert]


Explanation:
I have nothing even remotely close to your experience, particularly in this field. However, it's perhaps my ignorance that helps me to believe in the possibility [or concept] of an "alert inventory" [or, inventory alert]...or it might well be an "inventory alert".....namely...to warn inventory managers that stocks are low.

I found some info at Google and for what it's worth...here goes:

http://www.asashop.org/autoinc/july98/mech.htm

Sales traffic: Shows the total activity of a product or group of products as they move in or out of inventory. This function is used by programs to identify trends through a graphing format, or to alert inventory managers of changing factors that may affect gross profits or result in bottlenecks in operations.

Good luck in your translation and hope you can finish soonest.
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Sorry about letting so much time pass.

Alan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
5 hrs

22 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inventario de emergencia


Explanation:
This would be the Spanish for "emergency inventory".

Perhaps the text refers to a system where the user or administrator can keep track, configure, etc., different types of inventory, where 'inventory' would be more in the sense of a 'stock'.
Thus, your previous translations such as "inventario de seguridad".

Maybe they need to have a stock (of products) pepared in case an emergency arises, so they can serve/dispatch to their customers.

(Or an inventory pepared just in case an auditor shows up?!)

Seems to have some logic although I'm only guessing, you have the context!

Best luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-07 01:22:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oy maybe, the sense of \"inventory\" here is more in the line of a computer system, and what the system does is simply make a list (\"inventory\") of any (computer) system alerts that it has logged.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-07 01:23:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case, I would actually translate it literally as \"inventario de alertas\"

Daniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc
PRO pts in pair: 240

22 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inventario de alertas


Explanation:
if you may be able to consider "inventory" here more in the sense of a list of alerts logged by a computer/software system.

Daniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc
PRO pts in pair: 240