ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

NSE

Spanish translation: Nivel Socio Económico (NSE)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:NSE
Spanish translation:Nivel Socio Económico (NSE)
Entered by: xxxTransOl

06:12 Mar 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: NSE
From a Mexican document describing a point-of-sale software. It can capture the sex, NSE, and age of the client at the moment of sale.

Is NSE a meaningful acronym in Mexico in this context?
Alan Lambson
Nivel Socio Económico (NSE)
Explanation:
Acronym for Nivel Socio Económico. This term is used as an indicator in demographics and statistical analysis.

Rgds.
Selected response from:

xxxTransOl
Grading comment
Thanks! This fits the context perfectly and is something I never would have found without a lot of tedious research.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Nivel Socio Económico (NSE)xxxTransOl
5NSE = Network Search Engine/Motor de búsqueda en la RedxxxOso
4SEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NSE = Network Search Engine/Motor de búsqueda en la Red


Explanation:
Hi Alan,
Yes I think it refers to Network Search Engine or Motor de Búsqueda en la Red.

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
Alan:
Though thoroughly familiar with most aspects of life in Mexico "NSE" (whether it's an acronym or whatever) rings absolutely no bells whatsoever.

Could you please post the sentence in which it appears?
Thanks!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 08:23:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meanwhile:
the only (remote) possibility that occurs to me would be:
\"RFC\" = Federal Tax Registration (number).

Good Luck!
terry

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Nivel Socio Económico (NSE)


Explanation:
Acronym for Nivel Socio Económico. This term is used as an indicator in demographics and statistical analysis.

Rgds.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=nivel+socio+econ%F3mico+%28NS...
xxxTransOl
PRO pts in pair: 504
Grading comment
Thanks! This fits the context perfectly and is something I never would have found without a lot of tedious research.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ISABEL GUARDERAS
1 hr
  -> gracias Isabel

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
1 hr
  -> gracias M.Dolors

agree  Aurora Humarán
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Gilbert

agree  Gilbert Ashley
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Aurora

agree  Fiona N�voa
7 hrs
  -> gracias Fibi