KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

blue-book information

Spanish translation: información selecta/fidedigna/de alto nivel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blue-book information
Spanish translation:información selecta/fidedigna/de alto nivel
Entered by: Terry Burgess

08:53 Mar 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: blue-book information
Free Internet access to blue-book information is improving the efficiency of the market.
xxxedunita
información selecta/fidedigna/de alto nivel
Explanation:
Hola Edunita!
Concuerdo con mi estimado colega Juan (en cuanto al Libro Azul) pero en resumidas cuentas, eso significa lo que he puesto arriba.

Una búsqueda en Google revela muchísimas acepciones para dicho término pero casi todas redundan en: lo más selecto, fidedigno, del más alto nivel...etc.

A continuación, te pongo (aunque sea en inglés) las definiciones de Random House-Webster's de la palabra "Blue Book":

"blueÆ bookÅ,
1. a register or directory of socially prominent persons.
2. any register or directory, as of major companies or officials.
3. a blank book used in taking college examinations, usually with a blue cover.
4. a British parliamentary or other publication bound in a blue cover.
5. (caps.) Trademark. a reference manual listing the current market value of used cars by model and year of manufacture.
6. a similar manual listing the market value of other items, appliances, etc."

Espero esto te ayude:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias Wilde. Me has ayudado mucho. No había manera de encontrar algo que tuviera sentido con todo el texto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3información selecta/fidedigna/de alto nivel
Terry Burgess
4Información del libro azul
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Información del libro azul


Explanation:
Hola,

Del Glosario English-Spanish Library and Information Studies Dictionary

de Babylon.com

Saludos:)


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
información selecta/fidedigna/de alto nivel


Explanation:
Hola Edunita!
Concuerdo con mi estimado colega Juan (en cuanto al Libro Azul) pero en resumidas cuentas, eso significa lo que he puesto arriba.

Una búsqueda en Google revela muchísimas acepciones para dicho término pero casi todas redundan en: lo más selecto, fidedigno, del más alto nivel...etc.

A continuación, te pongo (aunque sea en inglés) las definiciones de Random House-Webster's de la palabra "Blue Book":

"blueÆ bookÅ,
1. a register or directory of socially prominent persons.
2. any register or directory, as of major companies or officials.
3. a blank book used in taking college examinations, usually with a blue cover.
4. a British parliamentary or other publication bound in a blue cover.
5. (caps.) Trademark. a reference manual listing the current market value of used cars by model and year of manufacture.
6. a similar manual listing the market value of other items, appliances, etc."

Espero esto te ayude:-)
terry


    Arriba
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias Wilde. Me has ayudado mucho. No había manera de encontrar algo que tuviera sentido con todo el texto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: OK
0 min
  -> Thx a lot Albert:-)))

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto: Eso sí es ayudar! :)
13 mins
  -> Mil gracias colega estimado:-)))

agree  ISABEL GUARDERAS
3 hrs