KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

ARRAY

Spanish translation: sistema


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ARRAY
Spanish translation:sistema
Entered by: dany2303

10:38 Mar 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / laboratories
English term or phrase: ARRAY
Purpuse of the Laboratory Acquisition:

*Candidate disease genes and mass ARRAY technologies.
Thanks!
dany2303
"sistema"
Explanation:
Las definiciones que pueden darse a "array" son: "serie, red, sistema, formación". Dependiendo de tu texto puede ser:
"Un sistema masivo de tecnologías, una red masiva de tecnologías, una serie masiva de tecnologías o una formación masiva de tecnologías"
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Espero te sirva.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 16:51:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡A ti!
Selected response from:

Gloria Towle
United States
Grading comment
GRacias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4matriz de masa
Hans Gärtner
4CLASIFICACIÓN
Pau
4"sistema"
Gloria Towle


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"sistema"


Explanation:
Las definiciones que pueden darse a "array" son: "serie, red, sistema, formación". Dependiendo de tu texto puede ser:
"Un sistema masivo de tecnologías, una red masiva de tecnologías, una serie masiva de tecnologías o una formación masiva de tecnologías"
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Espero te sirva.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 16:51:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡A ti!

Gloria Towle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
GRacias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CLASIFICACIÓN


Explanation:
According to the context, -the acquisition of a certain machine by a laboratory, and to the Medical Dictionary, I would translate it as "tecnología de clasificación de masas (moleculares, I gess)" "...Each primary clone can be identified by the identity of the plate and the clone location (row and column) on that plate. ARRAYED libraries of clones can be used for many applications, including screening for a specific gene or genomic region of interest as well as for physical mapping..." according to




    Reference: http://www.graylab.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?arrayed+library
Pau
Spain

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matriz de masa


Explanation:
"Array" es una de esas palabras inglesas (como "switch") que en español se traducen de diferente forma según a qué se refieran. En las traducciones propuestas hasta ahora falta una posible traducción que a veces, por ejemplo en matemáticas, es correcta "matriz". Soy ingeniero, no especialista en física ni química, pero he buscado en Google "matriz de masa" con 49 resultados, algunos de los cuales pueden encajar aquí. Paso a copiar los enlaces.


    Reference: http://www.ifisica.uaslp.mx/web/noticias_peae.html
    pegasus.udea.edu.co/~undheim/seminarioinstitucional/Sem1998-2/ abs0831.html
Hans Gärtner
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Barker: prueba con algo como 'pruebas en bateria'
7 hrs