KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

flummoxed

Spanish translation: perplejo, anonadado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flummoxed
Spanish translation:perplejo, anonadado
Entered by: Myrtha

19:38 Mar 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: flummoxed
The person was flummoxed. Por el contesto me suena a perplejo, anonadado, o algo así, ¿estoy bien?
Myrtha
United States
perplejo
Explanation:
Está bien.
Selected response from:

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Grading comment
Gracias!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3anonado
Marian Greenfield
4 +1perplejo
Fiona N�voa
4desconcertado // cortado (ESP coloq.)José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perplejo


Explanation:
Está bien.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 129
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
56 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anonado


Explanation:
me parece mejor que perplejo. Es que queda estupefacto. No sabe qué hacer.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: you mean anonadado :-). I think both are correct, it just depends on the tone of the rest of the text (anonadado is heard more often than perplejo, at least in Argentina, so perplejo sounds stronger)
35 mins

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
39 mins

agree  Atacama
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desconcertado // cortado (ESP coloq.)


Explanation:
Otras opciones...
Suerte,
JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284