KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

back to back

Spanish translation: con respaldo mutuo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back to back
Spanish translation:con respaldo mutuo
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

18:38 Mar 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / sales
English term or phrase: back to back
All producst produced by XX will be sold back to back by the Company
Maria Grova
con respaldo mutuo
Explanation:
Es decir, con el respaldo de XX y con la compañía.

Saludos, y suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 18:48:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"de respaldo mutuo.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 18:50:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Routledge\'s Dictionary of Financial Terms refers to any \"back to back\" transaction as \"uno de respaldo mutuo\"
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, fuiste de mucha ayuda...

Ma.Elisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3consecutivamente
Miguel Falquez-Certain
5 +2en sucesión
David Davis
4 +3con respaldo mutuo
Bill Greendyk
4de la manera que se hacía anteriormenteDoug Zelaya


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
con respaldo mutuo


Explanation:
Es decir, con el respaldo de XX y con la compañía.

Saludos, y suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 18:48:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"de respaldo mutuo.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 18:50:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Routledge\'s Dictionary of Financial Terms refers to any \"back to back\" transaction as \"uno de respaldo mutuo\"

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499
Grading comment
Gracias, fuiste de mucha ayuda...

Ma.Elisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Nobizelli
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Poly!

agree  Jorge Payan
25 mins
  -> Gracias, payanjor!

agree  Gabriela Minsky
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gabriela!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en sucesión


Explanation:
Back to back means in succesion, or one after the other.

Good luck! DD

David Davis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
8 mins

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Sí, o "sucesivamente".
36 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de la manera que se hacía anteriormente


Explanation:
Es como volver al pasado.

Doug Zelaya
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 53

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
consecutivamente


Explanation:
uno después del otro

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis
2 mins

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Sí, o "en serie".
18 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
44 mins