KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

"shelf space"

Spanish translation: un lugar en la(s) góndola(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shelf space
Spanish translation:un lugar en la(s) góndola(s)
Entered by: xxxedunita

16:28 Mar 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: "shelf space"
Many companies are tempted simply to give in adopting or buying a "shelf space"
xxxedunita
un lugar en la(s) góndola(s)
Explanation:
Con más contexto sería más fácil pero creo que te referís a ésto.
Las empresas fabricantes (Coca-Cola) negocian con los supermercados (en jerga el famoso "trade") su lugar en la góndola, que tiene que ver con la envergadura de la empresa en cuestión, lógicamente.

Saludos, Aurora
Selected response from:

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2un lugar en la(s) góndola(s)Aurora Humarán
4 +1un espacio en el anaquel
Jackie_A
4 +1Espacio para exhibiciones
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4espacio para estantes o repisas
Bernardo Ortiz
4estantería
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estantería


Explanation:
would be my instant guess

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
It's true, but it is not right to the context
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It's true, but it is not right to the context

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Espacio para exhibiciones


Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 17:48:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Espacio para exhibir sus productos

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDiego V
16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un lugar en la(s) góndola(s)


Explanation:
Con más contexto sería más fácil pero creo que te referís a ésto.
Las empresas fabricantes (Coca-Cola) negocian con los supermercados (en jerga el famoso "trade") su lugar en la góndola, que tiene que ver con la envergadura de la empresa en cuestión, lógicamente.

Saludos, Aurora


    Experiencia en marketing/medios
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDiego V
14 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Gabriela Wolochwianski
3 hrs
  -> gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un espacio en el anaquel


Explanation:
a space = un espacio, un puesto, un sitio

shelf = anaquel, estante, repisa

You can choose any combination you like.

...It sounds like these companies are aquiring/reserving a place in (something) just in case it may be useful to them later.

Saludos...


Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 314

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ISABEL GUARDERAS
3 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
espacio para estantes o repisas


Explanation:
option

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44