KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

third party administrator

Spanish translation: Tercera Parte Administradora (TPA)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:third party administrator
Spanish translation:Tercera Parte Administradora (TPA)
Entered by: bunnie

03:26 Mar 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: third party administrator
Third party administrator is the company that handles the paperwork for health insurance for the self insured members of the hospital network. In the text: "Improved performance standards of the common third party administrator of health insurance benefits for Network hospitals".
Ana Perusquia
Tercera Parte Administradora (TPA)
Explanation:
Ver enlace.
Selected response from:

bunnie
United States
Grading comment
Mil gracias por la ayuda de todos! :)!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Tercero Administrador, Administrador Externo
Henry Hinds
4Tercera Parte Administradora (TPA)bunnie
4gestor externalizadoJH Trads


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gestor externalizado


Explanation:
HTH


    nat Sp, exp bus.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tercera Parte Administradora (TPA)


Explanation:
Ver enlace.


    Reference: http://www.galenus2000.com/html/nosotros_.html
bunnie
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 235
Grading comment
Mil gracias por la ayuda de todos! :)!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lesley Clarke: Sorry, that can't be right, sounds like Spanglish to me
2680 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tercero Administrador, Administrador Externo


Explanation:
Dos posibilidades.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mgparra
3008 days
  -> Gracias, MG.