KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

securities firm

Spanish translation: o estoy loca (probable) o la frase es así;:


05:20 Mar 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: securities firm
the emphasis was on the legal aspecs of the mergers, the formation os new firms, and the various type of securities firms could issue to raise capital.
Irene Da Silva
Spanish translation:o estoy loca (probable) o la frase es así;:
Explanation:
y los diferentes tipos de titulos valor que las firmas (meaning compañías) podría emitir para...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 06:19:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

podrían(plural) emitir para....sorry, es tarde y también es tarde en mi vida...
Selected response from:

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks. I didn't understand the phrase. How do you actually say securities in Spanish? Valores? Acciones?

Email me please if you know the answer.

thanks

iirenita@aol.com
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2empresas bursátiles o de valores
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5Firmas de seguridadxxxOso
4 +1agencia de valores / agencia de valores y bolsa
P Forgas
4o estoy loca (probable) o la frase es así;:Aurora Humarán


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agencia de valores / agencia de valores y bolsa


Explanation:
eurodic

felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis
1 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Firmas de seguridad


Explanation:
Hola Irene,

Espero que le sea de utilidad.
Abajo un enlace que tal vez le ayude.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.kriptopolis.com/net/article.php?sid=264
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Esto no tiene que ver con compañias de seguridad. es finanza
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Esto no tiene que ver con compañias de seguridad. es finanza

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
empresas bursátiles o de valores


Explanation:
cualquiera de las dos

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Pal

agree  Gustavo Carias
9 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o estoy loca (probable) o la frase es así;:


Explanation:
y los diferentes tipos de titulos valor que las firmas (meaning compañías) podría emitir para...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 06:19:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

podrían(plural) emitir para....sorry, es tarde y también es tarde en mi vida...

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524
Grading comment
thanks. I didn't understand the phrase. How do you actually say securities in Spanish? Valores? Acciones?

Email me please if you know the answer.

thanks

iirenita@aol.com