KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

institutional subject

Spanish translation: Asignatura/materia institucional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:institutional subject
Spanish translation:Asignatura/materia institucional
Entered by: J. Calzado

05:54 Mar 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: institutional subject
Finance is being taught as a institutional subject.
Irene Da Silva
Asignatura institucional
Explanation:
Otra opción, que en España también se podría decir.
Selected response from:

J. Calzado
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8tema / materia institucional
Robert INGLEDEW
4Asignatura institucional
J. Calzado


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
tema / materia institucional


Explanation:
materia sólo si se refiere a los colegios, caso contrario tema institucional.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: materia
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Aurora. ¿cómo estás? Son las 3 de la mañana en Argentina, luego te quejas que estás cansada...

agree  Terry Burgess
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Terry.

agree  P Forgas
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  David Davis
1 hr
  -> Gracias, ddavis

agree  hmwright13
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, hmwright

agree  xxxiwerner: de acuerdo
6 hrs

agree  Paola Nobizelli: materia
8 hrs

agree  Fiona N�voa
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Asignatura institucional


Explanation:
Otra opción, que en España también se podría decir.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=es&queryt...
J. Calzado
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274