KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

home builder

Spanish translation: constructor o constructora de casas (habitación)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:home builder
Spanish translation:constructor o constructora de casas (habitación)
Entered by: Henry Hinds

17:34 Mar 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: home builder
The costs to a homebuilder are affeted by interest rates.
Irene
constructor o constructora de casas (habitación)
Explanation:
Constructor o (empresa) constructora

El original habla de casas en forma concreta, de modo que procede mencionarlas, o incluso "casas habitación" pera ser aún más concreto si uno quiere.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Constructor
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4 +3empresa constructoraxxxseamar
5 +1aparejador/constructor/contratista/maestro de obrasAntonio Costa
5constructor o constructora de casas (habitación)
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Constructor


Explanation:
This is it.

MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxiwerner: totalmente
2 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
6 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
13 mins

agree  elenali
24 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
3 hrs

agree  esmeraldarl
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
empresa constructora


Explanation:
Si es un individuo sí es constructor pero si es la entidad es empresa constructora

xxxseamar
PRO pts in pair: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mireia Oliva Solé: o simplemente constructora :)
8 mins

agree  Ruth Romero
28 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
33 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
constructor o constructora de casas (habitación)


Explanation:
Constructor o (empresa) constructora

El original habla de casas en forma concreta, de modo que procede mencionarlas, o incluso "casas habitación" pera ser aún más concreto si uno quiere.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Thanks you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aparejador/constructor/contratista/maestro de obras


Explanation:
Definiciones de Rouledge para house builder.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEALZ: el contratista
4 hrs