KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

one off

Spanish translation: único


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one off
Spanish translation:único
Entered by: xxxlaurichi78

11:53 Mar 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: one off
I hereby authorize Franjus Security to debit my credit card for the amount of 564.00€, covering the one off installation costs.

Lo he traducido por "para cubrir los gastos de instlación". ¿Me falta algo? No sé qué se quiere decir con eso de "one off".
xxxlaurichi78
único
Explanation:
gastos únicos
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Todas son buenas, me quedo con esta!

Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cargo/pago único
Terry Burgess
4 +2una sola vezSandra Schlatter
4 +2único
Endre Both
5cubriendo los costes de instalación en un único pago
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4 +1Excepcional o excepcionales
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4puntualesSheilann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
una sola vez


Explanation:
This means that this cost will only be incurred and charged once, not regularly/recurrently.

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ok
2 mins

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
25 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
único


Explanation:
gastos únicos

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
Grading comment
Todas son buenas, me quedo con esta!

Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige
9 mins

agree  ISABEL GUARDERAS
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Excepcional o excepcionales


Explanation:
Hola Laurichi :)

Te propongo esto según el Glosario English-Spanish Library and Information Studies Dictionary de Babylon.com

Saludos:)

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Dinnye:)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cargo/pago único


Explanation:
That's the term most used in Mexico.
Luck!
terry


    Orellana/Oxford + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige
6 mins
  -> grand merci mon ami!...and thanks so much for the hearty laugh I got from your reply to Jane's answer to "deportes de futbol". It did sound like a retranslation indeed:-))) Saludos desde Mexico Paul:-))

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cubriendo los costes de instalación en un único pago


Explanation:
Perfectamente de acuerdo con "único", pero yo cambiaría el orden de la expresión.

"Esta cantidad corresponde a toda la matrícula y se realiza mediante un único pago"
http://www.um.es/ead/2002/especialista/enlaceTPV.htm

"Para aquellos que realicen un único pago antes del 16 de Marzo de 2001, el costo total será de $ 2600."
http://www.unibo.edu.ar/academico/admision-metod.html

"Usted realizará un único pago a separarse.net, mediante abono en efectivo al Procurador."
http://usuarios.lycos.es/separarse/honorarios.htm




Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puntuales


Explanation:
gastos de instalación puntuales
meaning they are not usually included in a normal job but ex professo in this case

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12