KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

telephone manner

Spanish translation: modales telefónicos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:telephone manner
Spanish translation:modales telefónicos
Entered by: Elise2

12:54 Mar 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: telephone manner
There is more to good telephone manner than just being polite and saying 'good morning' as if you mean it.
Elise2
Modales telefónicos
Explanation:
"Manner" no es positivo ni negativo. Se pueden tener buenos o malos modales, de la misma forma que de un médico se dice "he has a good bedside manner" o "a bad bedside manner".
Selected response from:

Sebastian Lopez
Grading comment
Gracias por su ayuda!
Elise
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4buenos modales hablando por teléfono
Egmont
5Modales telefónicos
Sebastian Lopez
4modales al usar el teléfono - modales teléfonicos
Hardy Moreno


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
buenos modales hablando por teléfono


Explanation:
Modo educado de hablar.


    Reference: http://logos.it
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: y también los tienes hablando por ProZ:-)))
1 min
  -> Gracias nuevamente por tu estimable apoyo, y tu grata nota halagadora, Terry.

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez: Perfecto
9 mins
  -> Gracias por tu amable refrendo, JOseemi. :)

agree  ISABEL GUARDERAS: Sí, definitivamente.
39 mins
  -> Gracias, Isabel, por tu amable apoyo :))

agree  olv10siq
53 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo :)

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Modales telefónicos


Explanation:
"Manner" no es positivo ni negativo. Se pueden tener buenos o malos modales, de la misma forma que de un médico se dice "he has a good bedside manner" o "a bad bedside manner".

Sebastian Lopez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 992
Grading comment
Gracias por su ayuda!
Elise

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modales al usar el teléfono - modales teléfonicos


Explanation:
modales telefónicos

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 205