KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

to read between the lines

Spanish translation: leer entre líneas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to read between the lines
Spanish translation:leer entre líneas
Entered by: Elise2

13:27 Mar 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: to read between the lines
saying
Elise2
leer entre líneas
Explanation:
Eso es.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 13:33:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leer entre líneas - Suponer en un discurso la existencia de un sentido no explícito. (DRAE)
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias por su ayudo!
Elise
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7leer entre líneas
Fernando Muela
4 +1leer entre (las) líneasJH Trads


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
leer entre líneas


Explanation:
Eso es.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 13:33:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leer entre líneas - Suponer en un discurso la existencia de un sentido no explícito. (DRAE)

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Gracias por su ayudo!
Elise

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk
5 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
5 mins

agree  Terry Burgess: Ni más..ni menos!
6 mins

agree  ISABEL GUARDERAS
6 mins

agree  claudia bagnardi: perfecto
7 mins

agree  Yolanda González: tal cual
10 mins

agree  xxxseamar
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leer entre (las) líneas


Explanation:
HTH


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Answers arrived at the same time...Hugo's deserves an "agree" as well!!
14 mins
  -> gracias Terry, "por una cabeza, todas las locuras...".!. :-))