KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

acquity

Spanish translation: 3. saldar o liquidar deudas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acquit
Spanish translation:3. saldar o liquidar deudas
Entered by: MTK

17:55 Mar 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / real estate investment banking
English term or phrase: acquity
...extensive research capacity and acquity regarding the investor capital markets.

I couldn't find the term acquite in the dictionary.
MTK
United States
capacidad de desenvolverse
Explanation:
copio del Oxford Superlex:

acquit / @"kwIt / -tt- vt to acquit sb (OF sth) absolver* a algn
(DE algo)

 v refl to acquit oneself desenvolverse*, desempeñarse (AmL)
Selected response from:

Hans Gärtner
Grading comment
Gracias,
Encontré que la palabra también significa "To settle or satisfy (a debt, obligation)". Esta definición concuerda con el sentido del texto. La traducción sería "saldar o liquidar deudas".
Elena, yo también pensé que era un error de dedo y debería ser "equity".

Cordial saludo,

Ma. Teresa
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1agudeza, sagacidad...
Andrea Bullrich
4agudeza - buen ojo...
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4equity?xxxElena Sgarbo
4capacidad de desenvolverse
Hans Gärtner


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capacidad de desenvolverse


Explanation:
copio del Oxford Superlex:

acquit / @"kwIt / -tt- vt to acquit sb (OF sth) absolver* a algn
(DE algo)

 v refl to acquit oneself desenvolverse*, desempeñarse (AmL)

Hans Gärtner
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 205
Grading comment
Gracias,
Encontré que la palabra también significa "To settle or satisfy (a debt, obligation)". Esta definición concuerda con el sentido del texto. La traducción sería "saldar o liquidar deudas".
Elena, yo también pensé que era un error de dedo y debería ser "equity".

Cordial saludo,

Ma. Teresa

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equity?


Explanation:
Quizá se refiera a "liquidez" (equity), capacidad de disponer de efectivo con poco aviso.

Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agudeza, sagacidad...


Explanation:
... if the original is "acuity".

HTH
Andrea


    Cambridge International Dictionary of English, others
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Sí, creo que tenés razón, debe ser 'acuity' :-)
5 mins
  -> gracias, Elena! :-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agudeza - buen ojo...


Explanation:
aquity, visual acquity... agudeza visual

Esa es mi propuesta.

miguel

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320