KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

"record" [tres veces en la misma oración]

Spanish translation: son dos conceptos distintos


15:27 Mar 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: "record" [tres veces en la misma oración]
XXX Corporation pays a quarterly dividend to all EDO Corporation shareholders of record on the dividend record date. Shareholders of record currently receive their quarterly dividends in the form of earnings, which are automatically reinvested in the Plan's 401(k) investment options in same manner as your 401(k) contributions.

Problema: tengo "record" 3 veces. ¿Cómo soluciono esto?
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Spanish translation:son dos conceptos distintos
Explanation:
shareholder of record = accionista registrado

record date = fecha de registro

y es la fecha en la que los accionistas se registran en los libros de la compañía [Puga/Oriolo]
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Marian.
Delelis, gracias a ti también. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4son dos conceptos distintos
Marian Greenfield
4dichos accionistas
Elena Miguel


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
son dos conceptos distintos


Explanation:
shareholder of record = accionista registrado

record date = fecha de registro

y es la fecha en la que los accionistas se registran en los libros de la compañía [Puga/Oriolo]


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Marian.
Delelis, gracias a ti también. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Beatriz Codina: Iggzzactly!
5 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
11 mins

agree  Cordelia
15 mins

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dichos accionistas


Explanation:
Para evitar la segunda vez que aparecen los "shareholders of record" pueden decir "dichos accionistas" ya que los acabas de nombrar con la denominación completa en la frase anterior.

Elena Miguel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 110