KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

DDP Delivery

Spanish translation: DDP - delivered duty paid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DDP Delivery
Spanish translation:DDP - delivered duty paid
Entered by: Egmont

15:57 Mar 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: DDP Delivery
Commercial terms.
see separate pricing for DDP shipment Incoterms 2000
Maria Aguirre
Spain
DDP - delivered duty paid
Explanation:
I did a translation recently with this term in it. The original was in Spanish and said DDP. For information about Incoterms, see the link.

They are left in Spanish: see second link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 16:30:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The literal trans would be \"Entregado Derechos Pagados\". OJO, no es simplemente portes pagados, incluye todos los derechos y riesgos
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT, YOUR ANSWER WAS VERY HELPFUL
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Portes pagados
Mireia Oliva Solé
5Entrega[do] Derechos Pagados
Marian Greenfield
4Delivery Duty Paid
Egmont
4DDP - delivered duty paid
MJ Barber


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Delivery Duty Paid


Explanation:
vid. ref.
Envío pagado en aduanas (?)


    Reference: http://www.webedit.freeserve.co.uk/freight/glossary.htm
    Reference: http://www.tamtam.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Entrega[do] Derechos Pagados


Explanation:
ARGENTINA - PAGINAS ON LINE - INCOTERMS - [ Translate this page ]
... paid to -Transporte Pagado Hasta) El vendedor ... relacionados con la entrega de la mercadería ... DDP
(Delivered Duty Paid - Entregada derechos pagados) El ...
www.pci.com.ar/glosario/incoterm.htm - 14k - 26 Mar 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

El Salvador - Términos de Intercambio - [ Translate this page ]
... INCOTERMS generalmente utilizados: EXW ... y Seguro Pagado Hasta. Este ... No Pagados. Entrega
sin impuestos pagados ... DDP = Entregada Derechos Pagados. Entrega ...
www.elsalvadortrade.com.sv/intercambio/ - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Prompex - PROMPEXNET - [ Translate this page ]
... Las condiciones de entrega de la mercancía ... en los Incoterms. ... y seguro pagado hasta,
Coste ... DEQ DDU DDP, Entregada en ... derechos Entregada derechos pagados, Delivered ...
www.prompex.gob.pe/prompex/menu_rigth/Incoterms.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

AFUERALINK.COM - [ Translate this page ]
... CLASIFICACIÓN DE LOS INCOTERMS ... to, Transporte pagado hasta). CIP, ... muelle, Derechos
pagados). DDU, (Delivered duty Unpaid, Entrega derechos no ... DDP, (Delivered Duty ...
www.afueralink.com/incoterms.asp - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DDP - delivered duty paid


Explanation:
I did a translation recently with this term in it. The original was in Spanish and said DDP. For information about Incoterms, see the link.

They are left in Spanish: see second link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 16:30:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The literal trans would be \"Entregado Derechos Pagados\". OJO, no es simplemente portes pagados, incluye todos los derechos y riesgos


    Reference: http://ussco.sphosting.com/incoter2.html
    Reference: http://www.abanfin.com/dirfinan/cexterior/incoterm.htm
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT, YOUR ANSWER WAS VERY HELPFUL

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Portes pagados


Explanation:
Hay 2 tipos de entrega:
- portes pagados (corre a cargo del remitente del envío)
-contrareembolso (corre a cargo del destinatario del envío)

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
2 hrs