KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

1) debt offering y 2) commercial paper and other existing debt

Spanish translation: emisión de obligaciones y efectos comerciales y...


20:07 Mar 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: 1) debt offering y 2) commercial paper and other existing debt
placing a new $900 million debt offering, the proceeds of which were used to repay outstanding commercial paper and other existing debt;
Paola Nobizelli
Chile
Spanish translation:emisión de obligaciones y efectos comerciales y...
Explanation:
1) emisión de obligaciones

2) efectos comerciales y otras deudas por pagar
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1coincido con Marian pero agrego algo....sobre commercial papers...Aurora Humarán
5 +1emisión de obligaciones y efectos comerciales y...
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emisión de obligaciones y efectos comerciales y...


Explanation:
1) emisión de obligaciones

2) efectos comerciales y otras deudas por pagar


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: y agrego algo más abajo sobre los commercial papers...
8 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coincido con Marian pero agrego algo....sobre commercial papers...


Explanation:
Commercial papers muchas veces (en mi país al menos, Argentina I mean...) son las ON (obligaciones negociables).

Commercial papers: Pagarés a corto plazo emitidos por empresas para satisfacer su demanda de dinero.

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Tarantino
5 mins
  -> gracias