KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

stand off

Spanish translation: PARALIZACIÓN...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stand off
Spanish translation:PARALIZACIÓN...
Entered by: MIGUEL JIMENEZ

00:30 Mar 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: stand off
Producers insist that polypropylene margins are such that they must recover the EUR 29 per mt, leading to a stand off so far for February
Marta Ferrero
Spain
PARALIZACIÓN...
Explanation:
miguel
Selected response from:

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2empate
GoodWords
4cese de la actividadJH Trads
4PARALIZACIÓN...
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
empate


Explanation:
Parece que querían decir "standoff" (empate) y no "stand off" (apartarse); el primero tiene más sentido en el contexto.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis
56 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Debe haber más que "empate" pero... ¡tampoco se me ocurre!
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PARALIZACIÓN...


Explanation:
miguel

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cese de la actividad


Explanation:
sólo en este contexto...ya que no es provechosa / rentable

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060