KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

bears to the total...

Spanish translation: se hace a cuenta del total...bajo el concepto de ......


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bears to the total...
Spanish translation:se hace a cuenta del total...bajo el concepto de ......
Entered by: Silvia Sassone

21:28 Apr 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: bears to the total...
Amigos,
Mi problema con este párrafo es interpretar: "...your compensation bears to the total...".

Gracias por toda ayuda que puedan enviarme.
Context:
"The contribution will be allocated to your account in the same proportion that your compensation in excess of the Social Security Taxable Wage Base (also called "excess compensation") plus your compensation bears to the total "excess compensation" plus compensation of all eligible participants".

Silvia
Silvia Sassone
Argentina
se hace a cuenta del total...bajo el concepto de ......
Explanation:
así lo entiendo

HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por ayudarme a pensar. Silvia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4devengando, rindiendo, para el total
Bernardo Ortiz
4se abona al total
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4se hace a cuenta del total...bajo el concepto de ......JH Trads


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se hace a cuenta del total...bajo el concepto de ......


Explanation:
así lo entiendo

HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por ayudarme a pensar. Silvia

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se abona al total


Explanation:
esta idea es la que me da...

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
devengando, rindiendo, para el total


Explanation:
soportar, aguantar,
conllevar, padecer,
sobrellevar, sufrir;
producir, devengar, rendir;
llevar cargando, cargar,
dar a luz; albergar;
aguantarse; enrumbar; oso

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44