KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

convertible preferred stock

Spanish translation: ...acciones preferentes convertibles...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:convertible preferred stock
Spanish translation:...acciones preferentes convertibles...
Entered by: Ramón Solá

05:18 Apr 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: convertible preferred stock
...the right to subscribe for a limited number of the company's Series B Convertible Preferred Stock
transbc
...acciones preferentes convertibles...
Explanation:
Same source.

HTH...

EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

HitList
1. preference share(1); preferred share(2); senior share(3); B-share(4); PREFERRED STOCK(5); preference stock(6) BTB - BOU87 - 291

Document 1

Subject - "Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (sn: microeconomics II; nt: further breakdown of ECF)"(=FI)

Definition a share which receives its dividend before all other shares and which is repaid before ordinary shares if the company is liquidated

Reference Dict.of Accounting,Collin-Joliffe,1992

(1)
TERM preference share

Reference Bourse Terminology;Dict.of Accounting,Collin-Joliffe,1992

(2)
TERM preferred share

Reference Bourse Terminology;Le Docte,Legal Dict.,Oyez,Brussels 1978;Dict.of Accounting,Collin-Joliffe,1992
Note {REG} American English

(3)
TERM senior share

Reference Bourse Terminology

(4)
TERM B-share

Reference Bourse Terminology

(5)
TERM PREFERRED STOCK

Reference statistisches Bundesamt;Dict.of Accounting,Collin-Joliffe,1992
Note {REG} American English

(6)
TERM preference stock

Reference European Investment Bank,Technical Gloss.,1991

Definition acción a la cual se le han atribuido derechos preferentes respecto a las acciones ordinarias
Reference Lex. UEC

(1)
TERM acción privilegiada

Reference Lex. UEC; Terminología Bursátil

(2)
TERM acción preferente

Reference Lex. UEC; Terminología Bursátil

(3)
TERM acción prioritaria

Reference Terminología Bursátil
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2acciones preferidas convertibles
Virginia Alimonda
4 +1...acciones preferentes convertibles...
Ramón Solá
3acciones preferentes convertiblesRakhi


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acciones preferentes convertibles


Explanation:
acciones de capital preferentes covertibles

Rakhi
India

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...acciones preferentes convertibles...


Explanation:
Same source.

HTH...

EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

HitList
1. preference share(1); preferred share(2); senior share(3); B-share(4); PREFERRED STOCK(5); preference stock(6) BTB - BOU87 - 291

Document 1

Subject - "Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (sn: microeconomics II; nt: further breakdown of ECF)"(=FI)

Definition a share which receives its dividend before all other shares and which is repaid before ordinary shares if the company is liquidated

Reference Dict.of Accounting,Collin-Joliffe,1992

(1)
TERM preference share

Reference Bourse Terminology;Dict.of Accounting,Collin-Joliffe,1992

(2)
TERM preferred share

Reference Bourse Terminology;Le Docte,Legal Dict.,Oyez,Brussels 1978;Dict.of Accounting,Collin-Joliffe,1992
Note {REG} American English

(3)
TERM senior share

Reference Bourse Terminology

(4)
TERM B-share

Reference Bourse Terminology

(5)
TERM PREFERRED STOCK

Reference statistisches Bundesamt;Dict.of Accounting,Collin-Joliffe,1992
Note {REG} American English

(6)
TERM preference stock

Reference European Investment Bank,Technical Gloss.,1991

Definition acción a la cual se le han atribuido derechos preferentes respecto a las acciones ordinarias
Reference Lex. UEC

(1)
TERM acción privilegiada

Reference Lex. UEC; Terminología Bursátil

(2)
TERM acción preferente

Reference Lex. UEC; Terminología Bursátil

(3)
TERM acción prioritaria

Reference Terminología Bursátil

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Aransaenz
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Olga!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acciones preferidas convertibles


Explanation:
Suerte.
Es preferidas en la Argentina.

Virginia Alimonda
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxiwerner: exacto!
1 hr

agree  Sery
1 hr