KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

hold for

Spanish translation: explica/ justifica


16:06 May 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: hold for
the inability to validate statements about this relationship holds for research efforts....
Bego77
Spanish translation:explica/ justifica
Explanation:
BSD
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
gracias Bertha!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2se extiende a
Marian Greenfield
4 +1vale (también) para
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1explica/ justifica
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4vale (también) para, se extiende a, puede aplicarse
GoodWords
4puede aplicarse
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explica/ justifica


Explanation:
BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
gracias Bertha!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
8 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vale (también) para


Explanation:
El "también" es optativo.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ...too!
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Alberto.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se extiende a


Explanation:
los esfuerzos...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 mins

agree  Andy Watkinson: I know this question is closed but THIS is the right answer, in the sense of "it is also the case of" as I tried to suggest below -
20 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puede aplicarse


Explanation:
Yo lo traduciría como:

"...la incapacidad de.....puede aplicarse..."

También:

"...la incapacidad de .... se da también en el caso de los esfuerzos en investigación"

"...la incapacidad de ..... también es el caso de los esfuerzos..."

Quizá alguno te sirva.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 16:20:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

releyéndolas, \"también se da en el caso de ....\" creo es mejor que las otras

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1274

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vale (también) para, se extiende a, puede aplicarse


Explanation:
Quiero subrayar que todas estas sugerencias arriba mencionadas acoplan mejor al sentido del término que la primera que se seleccionó.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947