KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

money supply aggregate

Spanish translation: Oferta monetaria total


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:money supply aggregate
Spanish translation:Oferta monetaria total
Entered by: Pablo Tarantino

11:59 May 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: money supply aggregate
the decision was made easier by the lower than expected growth in M3(money supply aggregate
Martijn Naarding
Spain
Oferta monetaria total
Explanation:
En economía la oferta monetaria puede medirse como M1, M2, M3. M3 es la medida máxima (billetes en poder del público, depósitos en cuenta corriente, depótisos en cuentas de ahorro y depósitos a plazo).
El término oferta se utiliza tanto en España como a América Latina.
Selected response from:

Pablo Tarantino
Grading comment
Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Oferta monetaria totalPablo Tarantino
4 +2masa monetaria M3egsar


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
masa monetaria M3


Explanation:
This is a quotation from the Longman Business English Dictionary:

M0/M1/M2 etc different measures of a country's money supply depending on the types of money they include, such as cash, bank deposits (...), commercial paper (...), etc.

The translation is from Eurodicautom

egsar
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
25 mins

agree  claudia bagnardi
1 hr

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Oferta monetaria total


Explanation:
En economía la oferta monetaria puede medirse como M1, M2, M3. M3 es la medida máxima (billetes en poder del público, depósitos en cuenta corriente, depótisos en cuentas de ahorro y depósitos a plazo).
El término oferta se utiliza tanto en España como a América Latina.

Pablo Tarantino
PRO pts in pair: 239
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: tal cual
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Aurora

agree  Francisco Adell
3 hrs
  -> Gracias