KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

our customers like the colour so we would like to order some more

Spanish translation: A nuestros clientes les agrada el color, de modo que quisiéramos efectuar un pedido adicional.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:our customers like the colour so we would like to order some more
Spanish translation:A nuestros clientes les agrada el color, de modo que quisiéramos efectuar un pedido adicional.
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

14:31 May 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: our customers like the colour so we would like to order some more
this is about an order of floor tiles from our supplier.
this needs to be in formal spanish. please!!
arlene affouard
A nuestros clientes les agrada el color, de modo que quisiéramos efectuar un pedido adicional.
Explanation:
In formal Spanish, as you requested.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5A nuestros clientes les agrada el color, de modo que quisiéramos efectuar un pedido adicional.
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +3a nuestros clientes les gusta el color, por lo tanto nos gustaría pedir más
Marian Greenfield
4A nuestros clientes les gusta el color, con lo que pediremos más....suzyq
4A nuestros clientes les gusta el color, por eso deseamos encargar más
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a nuestros clientes les gusta el color, por lo tanto nos gustaría pedir más


Explanation:
that should do it for you.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Adell
2 mins

agree  Maria: This is the most natural way of expressing it. It has same tone as source language.
11 mins

agree  Oli Aguilar
30 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A nuestros clientes les gusta el color, por eso deseamos encargar más


Explanation:
BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
A nuestros clientes les agrada el color, de modo que quisiéramos efectuar un pedido adicional.


Explanation:
In formal Spanish, as you requested.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Jo, en el último tiempo tu estilo ha mejorado muchísimo
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Cid, eres muy amable. Sé que me queda mucho camino por recorrer...

agree  Adriana Barrós Tomé
9 mins
  -> Gracias, barrosto.

agree  claudia bagnardi
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

agree  Oli Aguilar
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Mariola.

agree  LoreAC: es la forma correcta
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A nuestros clientes les gusta el color, con lo que pediremos más....


Explanation:
.

suzyq