KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

provide a bid

Spanish translation: dan una cotización


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:provide a bid
Spanish translation:dan una cotización
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

14:12 May 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: provide a bid
struggling stock markets provide a bid
Martijn Naarding
Spain
dan una cotización
Explanation:
cotización is the word for the financial market.
When requesting prices for merchandise, bid can be translated as pedido de precios, solicitud de cotización, or pedido de presupuesto. Presupuesto is generally used for the construction or repair of something, and means estimate or quotation.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Here, I do agree with you robert. Sorry (and this is for the other colleagues) if the context wasn't much more than just Business/Financial. You covered all the options! Thanks a bunch!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dan una cotización
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +2proporcionan una ofertaxxxseamar
4representan una oferta....
Miquel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dan una cotización


Explanation:
cotización is the word for the financial market.
When requesting prices for merchandise, bid can be translated as pedido de precios, solicitud de cotización, or pedido de presupuesto. Presupuesto is generally used for the construction or repair of something, and means estimate or quotation.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Here, I do agree with you robert. Sorry (and this is for the other colleagues) if the context wasn't much more than just Business/Financial. You covered all the options! Thanks a bunch!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Perfecto, Robert.
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry.

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Robert cubre todas las posiciones.
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Manuel. Muy amable de tu parte.

agree  Dick House
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Dick.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proporcionan una oferta


Explanation:
Al no saber cual es el contexto opto por el significado más general que es oferta aunque bid puede ser muchas otras cosas.

xxxseamar
PRO pts in pair: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos: I agree with your comment
12 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
representan una oferta....


Explanation:
I'm just guessing but if it is about opportunities to buy at a lower price because of the recesion phase, then this could fit in.
Also : representan una oportunidad


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 14:32:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bid: Es el precio más alto que un comprador está dispuesto a pagar en
un momento determinado por un título valor.
http://www.bolsamericana.com/Glosario.html#B


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 14:39:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bid 1 s. oferta, licitación, concurso 2 v. ofertar, licitar
bid bond caución de licitación, caución de oferta, depósito para poder participar en una licitación
bidder licitador, ofertante, postor, oferente
bidding 1 s. licitación, concurso, oferta 2 a. concursal, concerniente a licitaciones, concursos u ofertas
bidding conditions pliego de licitación, condiciones de la licitación
bidding form formulario de inscripción para una licitación
bidding price precio de oferta
bidding specifications condiciones de licitación, pliego de licitación

Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 578