KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

double digit growth

Spanish translation: crecimiento de dos cifras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:double digit growth
Spanish translation:crecimiento de dos cifras
Entered by: Carolina Lopez Garcia

10:48 May 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: double digit growth
also reflected double-digit growth in the fourth quarter of 2001
Carolina Lopez Garcia
crecimiento de dos cifras
Explanation:
Alude al crecimiento económico superior al 10% por ciento. Esto es algo insólito y que muy pocos países consiguen.
Un saludo
Selected response from:

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2crecimiento de doble dígito
Marijke Singer
5también reflejó un crecimiento mínimo de un 10% en el último trimestre de 2001egsar
4crecimiento de dos cifras
Antonio Criado Maeso


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crecimiento de doble dígito


Explanation:
Look at web sites:
http://www.chip10.com/es/noticias.htm
http://www.domecq.es/ie/noticias/notas/nota33_2.htm

Good luck!

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 574

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: Significa que el aumento fue de 10 o más.
3 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Aisel
10 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crecimiento de dos cifras


Explanation:
Alude al crecimiento económico superior al 10% por ciento. Esto es algo insólito y que muy pocos países consiguen.
Un saludo

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138
Grading comment
Gracias.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
también reflejó un crecimiento mínimo de un 10% en el último trimestre de 2001


Explanation:
You can translate it literally, but that phrase is a loan from English. It's not really Spanish.

I think my translation conveys the same meaning and sounds more natural.

egsar
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 16