KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

convenator

Spanish translation: compromisario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:covenantor
Spanish translation:compromisario
Entered by: mayte sanchez

16:38 May 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Deed of Adherence
English term or phrase: convenator
convenantor y convenant.
No entiendo lo que significan y no me dejan entender el párrafo:

The Convenantor hereby confirms that he has been supplied with a copy of the agreement and hereby convenants with each of the oher parties to the agreement from time to time to observe, perform and be bound by all he terms which are capable of applying to the Convenantor...
mayte sanchez
...compromisario...
Explanation:
HTH...

EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

HitList
1. covenant(1) CLF - FIN98 - 70004

Document 1
Subject - Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence(=JU)
Definition an agreement contained in an instrument creating an obligation
Reference Gloss.of Terms,Central Mortgage Associates Inc.,s.d.

(1)
TERM covenant
Reference C.T.T.J.,Université de Moncton,1982;Gloss.of Terms,Central Mortgage Associates Inc.,s.d.
Note {DOM} Common Law:the law of trusts
{GRM} n.
{NTE} it may be positive,stipulating the performance of some act.It may be negative or restrictive,forbidding the commission of some act

(1)
TERM compromiso
Reference Tamames,Gallego,Dicc.de economía y finanzas,1998,Alianza Ed.
Note {GRM} m.
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Thank you and sorry for he delay in grading.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Hay una ene de más en ambas palabras. Ver explicación
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +2see explanation
Patricia Myers
4...compromisario...
Ramón Solá


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Hay una ene de más en ambas palabras. Ver explicación


Explanation:
covenant: pacto o acuerdo
covenanter: quien celebra o firma el pacto o acuerdo.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 min
  -> Gracias, Alberto.

agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra: right on!
1 min
  -> Gracias, Rufino.

agree  Greencayman
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Manny.

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Bertha.

agree  claudia bagnardi: sí pero "Covenants" está utilizado como verbo: acuerda/conviene
24 mins
  -> Tienes razón. Lo leí tan rápido que no me di cuenta.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see explanation


Explanation:
Creo que es un error y que debería ser covenantor y covenant.
Covenantor: garantizante o signatario.
Covenant: pacto, contrato, concierto, promesa, convención, cautela, garantía, cláusula de un contrato.

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
3 hrs

agree  fcojbarrios
6 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...compromisario...


Explanation:
HTH...

EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

HitList
1. covenant(1) CLF - FIN98 - 70004

Document 1
Subject - Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence(=JU)
Definition an agreement contained in an instrument creating an obligation
Reference Gloss.of Terms,Central Mortgage Associates Inc.,s.d.

(1)
TERM covenant
Reference C.T.T.J.,Université de Moncton,1982;Gloss.of Terms,Central Mortgage Associates Inc.,s.d.
Note {DOM} Common Law:the law of trusts
{GRM} n.
{NTE} it may be positive,stipulating the performance of some act.It may be negative or restrictive,forbidding the commission of some act

(1)
TERM compromiso
Reference Tamames,Gallego,Dicc.de economía y finanzas,1998,Alianza Ed.
Note {GRM} m.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
Thank you and sorry for he delay in grading.