KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Swing Trader

Spanish translation: Operador bursátil a corto plazo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Swing Trader
Spanish translation:Operador bursátil a corto plazo
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

11:16 May 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Swing Trader
Wall Street
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
...operador bursátil a corto plazo...
Explanation:
Most often with the aim to speculate. So in all justice he could be called a
"speculator".

HTH...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
I firmly believe contemporary swing-traders are not precisely "speculators". Newcomers, young people who arrive in Wall Street - through the Internet for example - do not even know the money game they play was once called "speculation". They just do their job. Anyway, to me, you got a hit again. The old language for swing traders sounds a little - or a lot - offensive. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4swing traderJacek Krankowski
4 +2especuladorMarcela Robaina Boyd
4...operador bursátil a corto plazo...
Ramón Solá
4operador / cliente de la bolsa de valores...
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
swing trader


Explanation:
"swing trader", es decir una firma de análisis bursátil que trabaja con periodos de tiempo de dos a cinco días, para obtener resultados
www.pristinelatin.com/media_mhispano17.htm

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Circe: Exacto. En español se guarda la palabra inglesa. http://www.pristine.com/esp/cnbctrans.htm - Velez dice que Pristine.com esta dedicada a las necesidades del swing trader. Velez dice que los swing traders mantienen posiciones.... :o)
6 mins

agree  Egmont
47 mins

agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar
5 hrs

agree  LoreAC
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
especulador


Explanation:
si el contexto es serio, esta sería la palabra que usaría. Ahora si se trata de un juego de bolsa, lo podemos dejar tal cual.

Marcela Robaina Boyd
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Gayoso: totalmente de acuerdo.
43 mins

agree  Francisco Adell
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operador / cliente de la bolsa de valores...


Explanation:
que especula con los vaivenes u oscilaciones en la cotización de las acciones o valores.
Creo que las otras dos respuestas son correctas.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...operador bursátil a corto plazo...


Explanation:
Most often with the aim to speculate. So in all justice he could be called a
"speculator".

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
I firmly believe contemporary swing-traders are not precisely "speculators". Newcomers, young people who arrive in Wall Street - through the Internet for example - do not even know the money game they play was once called "speculation". They just do their job. Anyway, to me, you got a hit again. The old language for swing traders sounds a little - or a lot - offensive. Thank you.