KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

...Bollinger bands...

Spanish translation: Bandas de fluctuación de Bollinger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bollinger bands
Spanish translation:Bandas de fluctuación de Bollinger
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

11:51 May 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: ...Bollinger bands...
Again, Wall Street environment.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
...banda de fluctuación de Bollinger...
Explanation:
IMF Terminology
A Multilingual Directory
Last updated: September 15, 2000

----------------------------------------

band [exchange rates]

French: bande de fluctuation [EMS]
French: bande
French: fourchette

German: Band
German: Bandbreite

Portuguese: banda cambial
Portuguese: banda de flutuação

Spanish: banda de fluctuación
Spanish: banda

IMF Home Search Site Map Site Index Help What's New
About the IMF News Publications Country Info IMF Finances Standards & Codes
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Loud and clear, Mon. I would add an "s" to "banda". Thank you indeed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Bandas de Bollinger
Circe
4 +1Banda de Bollinger
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1bandas BollingerMarcela Robaina Boyd
4...banda de fluctuación de Bollinger...
Ramón Solá


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Bandas de Bollinger


Explanation:
Sometimes the English term is also kept.

http://www.cqg.com/support/studies.cfm?lg=es

Hope it helps. :o)

Circe
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
19 mins
  -> Gracias Alberto y un saludo. :o)

agree  xxxseamar
1 hr
  -> Gracias Seamar. :o)

agree  Olga Aransaenz: exacto
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Olga :o)

agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar
5 hrs

agree  Francisco Adell
10 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bandas Bollinger


Explanation:
Si estamos hablando de la diferencia entre la tasa máxima y mínima, lo traduciría así.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 12:16:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bollinger Bands



Overview
Bollinger Bands are similar to moving average envelopes. The difference between Bollinger Bands and envelopes is envelopes are plotted at a fixed percentage above and below a moving average, whereas Bollinger Bands are plotted at standard deviation levels above and below a moving average. Since standard deviation is a measure of volatility, the bands are self-adjusting: widening during volatile markets and contracting during calmer periods.

Bollinger Bands were created by John Bollinger.

Interpretation
Bollinger Bands are usually displayed on top of security prices, but they can be displayed on an indicator. These comments refer to bands displayed on prices.

As with moving average envelopes, the basic interpretation of Bollinger Bands is that prices tend to stay within the upper- and lower-band. The distinctive characteristic of Bollinger Bands is that the spacing between the bands varies based on the volatility of the prices. During periods of extreme price changes (i.e., high volatility), the bands widen to become more forgiving. During periods of stagnant pricing (i.e., low volatility), the bands narrow to contain prices.

Mr. Bollinger notes the following characteristics of Bollinger Bands.



Sharp price changes tend to occur after the bands tighten, as volatility lessens.



When prices move outside the bands, a continuation of the current trend is implied.



Bottoms and tops made outside the bands followed by bottoms and tops made inside the bands call for reversals in the trend.


A move that originates at one band tends to go all the way to the other band. This observation is useful when projecting price targets.


Marcela Robaina Boyd
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  charlesink: quien las describió mejor!
1144 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Banda de Bollinger


Explanation:
No conozco el tema, ni está en mi diccionario de términos financieros, pero te transcribo lo que encontré en internet. La primer referencia es claramente de índole financiera.

Your search: "banda de Bollinger" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-9 of 9


Bolsa. Exploraciones. Agotamiento tendencia alcista
... Si la cotización de cierre pisa o se encuenta por encima de la Banda de Bollinger
superior y el indicador RSI es mayor de 70, es síntoma de que la tendencia ...
http://libanesweb.com/finalza.htm
More Results From: libanesweb.com

... de una media móvil y la desviación típica de esta media. La Banda de Bollinger
es la Media móvil + y - dos veces la desviación típica. El gráfico ...
http://www.sendafinanciera.com/servicios/dicciona/dicc_b.htm


Invertiland - La Brújula Semanal
... desde hace días. (DLIA) : El MA20 por encima del MA50 y la Banda de Bollinger inferior
arriba del MA50. No son situaciones de corto plazo, mas bien de mediano ...
http://www.invertiland.com/BrujulaSemanal/20072001LBS.shtml
More Results From: www.invertiland.com


Cuestiones Sobre Operativa<br>
... Banda de Bollinger. Oscilador utilizado en el análisis técnico basado en el
cálculo de una media móvil y la desviación típica de ésta. El gráfico ...
http://www.iberbolsa.com/novato/glos_b.asp


Capítulo 10
... BANDA: Intervalo de cotizaciones entre las que fluctúa un título. * BANDA DE BOLLINGER:
Es un oscilador utilizado en el análisis técnico que se basa en el ...
http://www.selftrade.com/es/edu/noclientes/capa_c.htm
More Results From: www.selftrade.com

SalaFinanciera.com - Glosario
... Banda de Bollinger: Es un oscilador utilizado en el análisis técnico
que se basa en el cálculo de una media móvil y la d... Banda: ...
http://www.salafinanciera.com/glosario.php?inicio=30
More Results From: www.salafinanciera.com





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, LoreAC

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...banda de fluctuación de Bollinger...


Explanation:
IMF Terminology
A Multilingual Directory
Last updated: September 15, 2000

----------------------------------------

band [exchange rates]

French: bande de fluctuation [EMS]
French: bande
French: fourchette

German: Band
German: Bandbreite

Portuguese: banda cambial
Portuguese: banda de flutuação

Spanish: banda de fluctuación
Spanish: banda

IMF Home Search Site Map Site Index Help What's New
About the IMF News Publications Country Info IMF Finances Standards & Codes

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
Loud and clear, Mon. I would add an "s" to "banda". Thank you indeed.