KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

unbundled

Spanish translation: vendido independientemente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unbundled
Spanish translation:vendido independientemente
Entered by: Hans Gärtner

11:32 May 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: unbundled
The customer is atracted by the low price of the product and by their unique features. The products tend to be standarized and unbundled.
Bego77
vendido independientemente
Explanation:
"Los productos tienden a la estandarización y a ser vendidos independientemente". Si se quiere explicar más "independientemente unos de otros". En el caso de la informática quiere decir que no se venden agrupados en sistemas, sino como componentes sueltos.
Selected response from:

Hans Gärtner
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vendido independientemente
Hans Gärtner
4 +1vendidos por separadosMarcela Robaina Boyd
4 +1en piezas separadas
Circe
4a granel
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a granel


Explanation:


1. Domaine(s)
– Transport of Goods
– Cargo (Water Transport)
– Trade

Domaine(s)
– Transport de marchandises
– Cargaisons (Transport par eau)
– Commerce

Domaine(s)
– Transporte de mercancías
– Cargamento (Transporte por agua)
– Comercio


in bulk Source CORRECT, LOC. ADJECTIVALE

loose Source CORRECT, ADJ

bulk Source CORRECT, ADJ en vrac Source CORRECT, LOC. ADJECTIVALE a granel Source CORRECT
DEF – In a mass: not divided into parts or packaged in separate units. Source
CONT – [In the Transportation of Dangerous Goods Regulations] "in bulk" means, in respect of goods confined only by the permanent structures of (a) a large container, or (b) a transport unit, without intermediate containment or intermediate packaging. Source

PHR – Bulk material. Source
DEF – État des marchandises dont le confinement est assuré seulement par les structures permanentes a) d'un grand conteneur, ou b) d'une unité de transport, sans aucun moyen intermédiaire de confinement ni emballage intermédiaire. Source
DEF – Non arrimée, en parlant de la cargaison d'un navire de commerce. Source

OBS – L'expression «en vrac» s'emploie aussi pour désigner les marchandises vendues non conditionnées et généralement sans marque. Source

PHR – Matériau en vrac. Source
PHR – carga a granel, mercancías a granel, transporte a granel. Source
2000-11-22




Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en piezas separadas


Explanation:
To unbundle significa "separar por motivos de venta", cf. Collins Dictionnary.

Siguiendo esta definición deduzco que los productos están desmontados para facilitar su venta.

Saludos. :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 11:40:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También \"desmontados\". :o)

Circe
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Ruiz
6 mins
  -> Gracias Medea :o)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vendidos por separados


Explanation:
suscribo la nota de maximino

Marcela Robaina Boyd
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans Gärtner: en todo caso "por separado", sin "s" final
41 mins
  -> oops! tienes razón. Gracias

agree  Worklog
56 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vendido independientemente


Explanation:
"Los productos tienden a la estandarización y a ser vendidos independientemente". Si se quiere explicar más "independientemente unos de otros". En el caso de la informática quiere decir que no se venden agrupados en sistemas, sino como componentes sueltos.

Hans Gärtner
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 205
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greencayman
4 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich: o que no se venden en paquetes (también, según el tipo de producto). Hola, Hans :-)
7 mins

agree  Worklog: completamente de acuerdo, y suena muy bien, :-)
9 mins