KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Anti-Kickback Act

Spanish translation: Anti-sobornos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Anti-Kickback
Spanish translation:Anti-sobornos
Entered by: Lisa Siegel-Cruz

15:15 May 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Anti-Kickback Act
The Seller warrants that he is in full compliance with the Anti-Kickback Act, as amended.
Lisa Siegel-Cruz
United States
Ley Antisoborno
Explanation:
Kickback (col) soborno, comisión ilegal.
Ejemplo:In the modern business world the payment of kicbacks and sweeteners seems to be prevalent everywhere.
Ref: Alcaraz, Diccionario de términos jurídicos.
Selected response from:

xxxMETAFRASI
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ley AntisobornoxxxMETAFRASI
4ley antisoborno
Gustavo Garrido
4Ley Anticohecho
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ley Anticohecho


Explanation:
"Kickback" es una comisión ilícita y oculta que se otorga por la realización de determinado trato con terceros.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ley antisoborno


Explanation:
más informal, una opción.

Suerte

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 355

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ley Antisoborno


Explanation:
Kickback (col) soborno, comisión ilegal.
Ejemplo:In the modern business world the payment of kicbacks and sweeteners seems to be prevalent everywhere.
Ref: Alcaraz, Diccionario de términos jurídicos.


xxxMETAFRASI
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!