KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Masterloan

Spanish translation: Masterloan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Masterloan
Spanish translation:Masterloan
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

17:45 May 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Masterloan
It appears in an aplication: "Masterloan Apllication" and it belongs to the Barclays Bank.
I'm not sure if I should translate it or not. If you, do you know the translation?
I think it is the name of the loan, but I'm not sure.
Can somebody help me?

Thank you very much!!
nakota
It surely is the name of the loan
Explanation:
I would not translate it. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 18:05:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a Barclaycard customer you are eligible to apply for a Masterloan of up to £15,000.
Over 250,000 Barclaycard customers have used Masterloan as a logical addition to their Barclaycard.





Use Masterloan to pay off your current obligations, to improve your home, to buy a car, for dream holidays, sports equipment, computers, video or stereo equipment. The choice is up to you.

With Masterloan you’re in complete control. You decide how much money you need, how long to spread your repayments (from one to five years), how you want to spend the money and whether you want Masterloan Protection to protect your loan payments.

Masterloan is also quick and convenient. With the new FASTTRACK application service, you can get an answer in about ten minutes and get your money within three business days all by telephone!



Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5It surely is the name of the loan
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 +2MasterloanDolores Vázquez
4 +1crédito principal
Francisco Adell
4crédito marco
Maria Eugenia Deya


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
It surely is the name of the loan


Explanation:
I would not translate it. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 18:05:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a Barclaycard customer you are eligible to apply for a Masterloan of up to £15,000.
Over 250,000 Barclaycard customers have used Masterloan as a logical addition to their Barclaycard.





Use Masterloan to pay off your current obligations, to improve your home, to buy a car, for dream holidays, sports equipment, computers, video or stereo equipment. The choice is up to you.

With Masterloan you’re in complete control. You decide how much money you need, how long to spread your repayments (from one to five years), how you want to spend the money and whether you want Masterloan Protection to protect your loan payments.

Masterloan is also quick and convenient. With the new FASTTRACK application service, you can get an answer in about ten minutes and get your money within three business days all by telephone!





Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Barrós Tomé: Sorry! I swear your answer was not here when I started writing mine.
1 min

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
15 mins

agree  Leonardo Parachú
43 mins

agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
3532 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crédito principal


Explanation:
That a term used in banking. It refers to the most important or first loan a company or person gets.Good Luck.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Masterloan


Explanation:
Corrijo mi respuesta anterior.

Masterloan es un nombre comercial usado por Barclays. Yo lo dejaría como está.

La frase "Masterloan application" quedaría "solicitud de crédito Masterloan".

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Ramón

agree  Сергей Лузан
3532 days
  ->  Gracias.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crédito marco


Explanation:
es lo que diría yo de traducirlo

Maria Eugenia Deya
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28