KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

pennyweight

Spanish translation: 24 grains = 1.5552 grams = 1 Penny Weight (dwt)


22:05 May 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / money
English term or phrase: pennyweight
UNIT:
Gram
Kilogram
Ounce (Avoir)
Pound
Momme
Pennyweight
Tael (HK general, Singapore)
Tael (HK jewelry)
Tael (Taiwan)
Tael (China)
Tola (India)
dany2303
Spanish translation:24 grains = 1.5552 grams = 1 Penny Weight (dwt)
Explanation:
AHora de la traducción ni idea todavía

La equivalencia la saqué de (al final de la página):

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 22:22:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sería cuestión de dejar \"Penny weight\" nomás creo
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +524 grains = 1.5552 grams = 1 Penny Weight (dwt)
Leonardo Parachú
4This is what I've been able to find...
Ramón Solá
4Pennyweight = 24 gramos (con M)
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
24 grains = 1.5552 grams = 1 Penny Weight (dwt)


Explanation:
AHora de la traducción ni idea todavía

La equivalencia la saqué de (al final de la página):

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 22:22:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sería cuestión de dejar \"Penny weight\" nomás creo


    Reference: http://www.therockerbox.com/scales.htm
Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
9 mins
  -> gracias Silvina

agree  swisstell: si, 1/20 of an ounce
12 mins
  -> gracias e-rich

agree  biancaf202
35 mins
  -> gracias Bianca

agree  Ramón Solá
9 hrs
  -> gracias Ramón

agree  ritchi
22 hrs
  -> gracias ritchi

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pennyweight = 24 gramos (con M)


Explanation:
Hola, Danny. No me retes. Entré un momento a Proz y ví tu pregunta.
Este link (que puedes instalar) es una versión de prueba de pesas y medidas, aunque la equivalencia la saqué de Simon & Schuster.

Your search: pennyweight+unit conversion Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 287 | Next 20 >


Measurement Unit Conversion with ParseRat
... dram (US/avoirdupois), pennyweight, scruple, gram, carat (troy ... W*h), British Thermal
Unit (BTU), kilojoule (kJ ... specify any linear conversion factors yourself, if ...
http://www.guysoftware.com/unitconv.htm





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This is what I've been able to find...


Explanation:
Chinese tael = 3779.93641666667E-02 gram
ounce = 28.349523125 gram

As for the translation, "tael" remains the samen. "Ounce (Avoir)", just "onza".
By the way, "avoir" is just the firts part of the complete name "avoirdupois".

HTH...


Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952