KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

tael

Spanish translation: Tael


22:05 May 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / money
English term or phrase: tael
UNIT:
Gram
Kilogram
Ounce (Avoir)
Pound
Momme
Pennyweight
Tael (HK general, Singapore)
Tael (HK jewelry)
Tael (Taiwan)
Tael (China)
Tola (India)
dany2303
Spanish translation:Tael
Explanation:
es una unidad de peso in China. No se traduce

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 22:19:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

generalmente 1 tal = 1.3 onzas de plata
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Tael
swisstell
5 +2tael
Karina Pelech
4 +1gramo, kilogramo,onza,libra, taelMaria Grenada


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tael


Explanation:
es una unidad de peso in China. No se traduce

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 22:19:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

generalmente 1 tal = 1.3 onzas de plata

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099
Grading comment
Gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
2 mins
  -> thank you, Silvina

agree  Leonardo Parachú
3 mins
  -> gracias, Leonardo

agree  Baruch Avidar
3 hrs
  -> thankj you, Baruch

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gramo, kilogramo,onza,libra, tael


Explanation:
Tael:any of various units of weight of eastern Asia; 2. any of various Chinese units of value based on the value of a tael weight of silver.

Webster´s New Collegiate Dictionary

Maria Grenada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tael


Explanation:
Both an old currency and a (still used) measure of weight (for gold)

TERM tael
Reference M.Moliner,Diccionario de uso del español,1984.

TERM tael

Gold prices were up again throughout the country. At State-owned shops, one tael of 24 carat gold was sold for VND 5.64 million in Hanoi and VND 5.63 million in Ho Chi Minh City up by VND 40,000 and 100,000, respectively. At private shops, the prices increased VND 40,000-80,000 per tael in all provinces and cities.



Today, paper currency is a common feature of daily transactions in most countries. But this level of use has not always been the case. In some countries, coins were the principal medium of exchange, and notes were issued only as a temporary measure to address a specific need. The Chinese silver note featured on the cover is a classic example.
From 1850 to 1865, China was ravaged by the Taiping Rebellion, a devastating uprising in which hundreds of cities were destroyed, and millions of people died. As the remittance of taxes was disrupted and many ore-producing mines fell into rebel hands, the government faced declining revenues at a time when it needed money to put down the rebellion and to finance its regular operations. To meet this emergency, the government issued paper money, a practice that had been discontinued almost four centuries earlier. The notes were distributed through payments to the civil service and the military as well as through banks and money-changers.

Two types of notes were issued, denominated in either copper or silver. Silver notes were issued in values from 1 to 50 **TAELS—the TAEL*** being approximately equal to 1/3 of a troy ounce of silver. Almost 10 million taels’ worth were issued between 1853 and 1857. The silver notes were printed from wood blocks and had striking designs. Each note carried an indication of the issuing authority, a statement of value, a serial number, and the date of issue. The **three-TAEL** note featured on the cover was issued in 1855 on the eleventh day, of the seventh month, in the fifth year of the reign of Emperor Hsien Feng


Suerte


    Reference: http://www.bank-banque-canada.ca/en/review/revcovers00.htm
    Reference: http://www.saigonnet.vn/english/bs/finance-bankings/apr02/
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Good references!
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias CHENOUMI ... :o)

agree  Baruch Avidar
2 hrs
  -> gracias Baruch ... :o)