KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

interest rate cap contract

Spanish translation: contrato de tasa de interés máxima


06:32 May 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: interest rate cap contract
An interest rate cap contract obligates the writer of the contract to pay the purchaser of the contract the difference between the market interest and the specified cap rate whenever the market interest rate exceeds the cap rate.
Erika Shimabukuro
Spanish translation:contrato de tasa de interés máxima
Explanation:
cap = máxima
Selected response from:

Jaime Aguirre
Grading comment
Gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2contrato de tasa de interés máximaJaime Aguirre
4Un contrato de tipo de interés fijo
Monicaj
4contrato sobre (el) techo de tipo de interés
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contrato de tasa de interés máxima


Explanation:
cap = máxima

Jaime Aguirre
PRO pts in pair: 430
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  ritchi
15 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrato sobre (el) techo de tipo de interés


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 187

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Un contrato de tipo de interés fijo


Explanation:
En este caso creo que se habla de tipo de interés fijo.

Sin embargo, cuando se trata de títulos, créditos o préstamos, se habla de tipo de interés con techo o de techo máximo.

Un saludo

Monicaj
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 31