KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

dawn raid

Spanish translation: incursión al amanecer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dawn raid
Spanish translation:incursión al amanecer
Entered by: DOUBLE A EN<>ES

08:03 May 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: dawn raid
En texto acerca de las leyes de la Unión Europea sobre justa competencia. Se trata de un procedimiento de inspección a las empresas:

One of these enforcement procedures – the “dawn raid” – occurs with no warning. Typically, officials will arrive with a document describing the information they seek to review. The receptionist should request that the officials wait in the reception area and immediately call the Legal Department. If counsel is not available, a delay should be requested until counsel can be contacted. For further information, the Dawn Raid Guidelines should be consulted. (You may obtain a copy of the Dawn Raid Guidelines from the Legal Department.)

Gracias!
David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
incursión al amanecer
Explanation:
This is from Routledge:
dawn raid n
FIN, STOCK shares sale incursión al amanecer f

I guess you could use it in this context too.
Selected response from:

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5incursión al amanecer
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
4visita de inspección a primera hora de la mañana
Egmont
4inspección al amaneceregsar


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
incursión al amanecer


Explanation:
This is from Routledge:
dawn raid n
FIN, STOCK shares sale incursión al amanecer f

I guess you could use it in this context too.


DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 238
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá: Yeah! That's it. Whith Stukas and everything...
16 mins
  -> Cheers. I couldn't even find it in the Eurodicautom.

agree  Sebastian Lopez
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Antonio Criado Maeso: sí, en términos financieros es exactamente esto
2 hrs
  -> Thank

agree  Dammel
3 hrs
  -> You.

agree  Egmont
23 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inspección al amanecer


Explanation:
Alcaraz traduce el término como "incursión al amanecer" (venta masiva de acciones para provocar una caída en la cotización).

Como en este caso se trata de una inspección, podrías utilizar esta traducción

egsar
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 16

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visita de inspección a primera hora de la mañana


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://logos.it
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110