KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

grower

Spanish translation: productor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grower
Spanish translation:productor
Entered by: Henry Hinds

16:02 May 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: grower
a grower sells
marcelo
productor
Explanation:
agricultutor, productor de productos del campo.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3productor
Henry Hinds
4 +3cultivador, agricultor, productor
Miquel
4que crece
Antonio Criado Maeso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
productor


Explanation:
agricultutor, productor de productos del campo.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
2 mins

agree  Egmont: agricultor...cultivador de productos agrícolas
25 mins

agree  Francisco Adell
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que crece


Explanation:
un saludo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 16:08:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

y por supuesto, si se refiere al que \"grow vegetables, fruits\", agricultor. El cotexto lo dirá.

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cultivador, agricultor, productor


Explanation:
Se encuentran estas traducciones y más en función del contexto (viticultor, horticultor, fruticultor, etc).
Suerte

Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 578

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
23 mins

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: I would say so, depending on context...
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
1 day59 mins