KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Daytrading

Spanish translation: ...transacción[es] en el / del día...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Daytrading
Spanish translation:...transacción[es] en el / del día...
Entered by: Ramón Solá

13:29 May 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Daytrading
Sorry. It's a title.
Ernesto Leigh
Chile
...transacción[es] en el / del día...
Explanation:
HTH...

EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

HitList
1. day trading(1) CLF - FIN98 - 9277

Document 1
Subject - "Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (sn: microeconomics II; nt: further breakdown of ECF)"(=FI)
Definition refers to establishing and liquidating the same position or positions within one day's trading
Reference Harvey,Campbell R.,Hypertextual Finance Gloss.,1997,Duke University

(1)
TERM day trading
Reference Harvey,Campbell R.,Hypertextual Finance Gloss.,1997,Duke University
Note {GRM} n.p.

(1)
TERM transacción en el día
Reference López Casanueva,Economista y jurista,2000
Note {GRM} loc.f.
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Thank you. That is a nice and concise translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1compra y venta en la díaAntonio Costa
5 +1compra y venta en la díaAntonio Costa
4 +1Daytrading
Alfredo Gonzalez
5negociación en el día
Maximino Alvarez
4...transacción[es] en el / del día...
Ramón Solá
4Comercio en el día / diarioSebastián Sierpe Toral


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Daytrading


Explanation:
hay quien lo ha traducido como "Operaciones intradía", pero la verdad es que lo encontré como Daytrading en la mayoría de mis referencias.
http://www.abitsa.com/coaching/coaching.htm
http://www.propired.com/al.htm
http://www.delta.st/Ayuda/paginas-trading.htm

Saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: http://www.daytrading.net
40 mins
  -> gracias Alberto

neutral  Olga Aransaenz: Prefiero "operaciones intradía" (Operaciones que se abren y se cierran en una sola sesión. Ref. diccionario de bolsa Joramón)
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compra y venta en la día


Explanation:
especulación bursátil/o no

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
28 mins
  -> Gracias alvertov

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compra y venta en la día


Explanation:
especulación bursátil/o no

Sorry: Compra y Venta en el Día

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
27 mins
  -> Gracias albertov

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
negociación en el día


Explanation:
Tienes varias referencias en los glosarios si buscas por day trading o day trade.

Saludos.

Maximino Alvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 381

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comercio en el día / diario


Explanation:
...

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...transacción[es] en el / del día...


Explanation:
HTH...

EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

HitList
1. day trading(1) CLF - FIN98 - 9277

Document 1
Subject - "Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (sn: microeconomics II; nt: further breakdown of ECF)"(=FI)
Definition refers to establishing and liquidating the same position or positions within one day's trading
Reference Harvey,Campbell R.,Hypertextual Finance Gloss.,1997,Duke University

(1)
TERM day trading
Reference Harvey,Campbell R.,Hypertextual Finance Gloss.,1997,Duke University
Note {GRM} n.p.

(1)
TERM transacción en el día
Reference López Casanueva,Economista y jurista,2000
Note {GRM} loc.f.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
Thank you. That is a nice and concise translation.