KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

recourse

Spanish translation: ...contrato de financiación [Esp] / financiamiento [Hispam] con recurso...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recourse
Spanish translation:...contrato de financiación [Esp] / financiamiento [Hispam] con recurso...
Entered by: Ramón Solá

05:37 May 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: recourse
An example would be recourse finance contracts to the dealership
Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
...contrato de financiación [Esp] / financiamiento [Hispam] con recurso...
Explanation:
HTH...

EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

HitList
1. limited-recourse finance(1) BTB - IMF84 - 175

Document 1
Subject - "Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (sn: microeconomics II; nt: further breakdown of ECF)"(=FI)
Definition finance arranged on the basis of the lender having recourse to the borrower only in certain circumstances
Reference Borrowing and Lending Terminology,World Bank,1984

(1)
TERM limited-recourse finance
Reference Borrowing and Lending Terminology,World Bank,1984

(1)
TERM financiamiento con recurso limitado
Reference Terminologia de emprestitos y prestamos,Banco Mundial,1984

(2)
TERM financianon con recurso limitado
Reference Terminologia de emprestitos y prestamos,Banco Mundial,1984
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contratos de factorización con o sin recurso
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
4 +1...contrato de financiación [Esp] / financiamiento [Hispam] con recurso...
Ramón Solá
4financiamiento con posibilidad de recursoJulia Salazar
4recursos / remedios
Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...contrato de financiación [Esp] / financiamiento [Hispam] con recurso...


Explanation:
HTH...

EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

HitList
1. limited-recourse finance(1) BTB - IMF84 - 175

Document 1
Subject - "Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (sn: microeconomics II; nt: further breakdown of ECF)"(=FI)
Definition finance arranged on the basis of the lender having recourse to the borrower only in certain circumstances
Reference Borrowing and Lending Terminology,World Bank,1984

(1)
TERM limited-recourse finance
Reference Borrowing and Lending Terminology,World Bank,1984

(1)
TERM financiamiento con recurso limitado
Reference Terminologia de emprestitos y prestamos,Banco Mundial,1984

(2)
TERM financianon con recurso limitado
Reference Terminologia de emprestitos y prestamos,Banco Mundial,1984

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Garrido
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, gustavo!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recursos / remedios


Explanation:
Hi Yazmin
Me da la idea de que es algo así como: presentar o interponer recursos a los contratos financieros del acuerdo.
Falta contexto.

Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 48

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contratos de factorización con o sin recurso


Explanation:
o "contratos factorizados con o sin recurso"

Seems to be what we are talking about.

Good links:

http://www.globalfinanceonline.com/factoring-questions-answe...

http://www.tmaonline.net/Business_center/Articles/street_fin...

In locating a factor, you will find two tiers of factor firms. The first consisting of larger, better known firms such as Walter Heller, CAFCO, Accord Business Credit and Boston Factors; and a second group of smaller firms and commercial finance companies (found in your Yellow Pages) that will factor lower-end dollar volumes for small and medium size companies. Also, talk to others in your industry for their recommendations and check your trade journals for factors that cater exclusively to your industry. There are two things that you should be aware of before contracting a factor. Firstly, you can negotiate either a recourse or a more common no recourse contract. No recourse means the factor absorbs the loss if one of your customers should default. Recourse simply means that your factor will charge you back the amount of any loss. A recourse contract should be compensated with a lower front end discount and vice-a-versa. Secondly, you should try to include a "Bailout" clause in your agreement. Some companies have had to go to a great deal of expense to break ties with their factors. A bailout clause states that you will be able to end your agreement with 60 to 90 days notice. As with all contracts, it would be foolish not to have your attorney review it.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 06:00:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe the term \"recourse\" here specifically has to do with \"factoring.\"

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar
56 mins
  -> Thanks.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financiamiento con posibilidad de recurso


Explanation:
he encontrado la expresión "limited recourse financing" (export credits) financiamiento/financiación con posibilidad de recurso limitado

Julia Salazar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16